Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2013, 02:23 PM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

Ever since I noticed that I havnt used HD11 once.
seems like another avid white lie to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2013, 02:54 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

I assuming the same way a 64 bit plugin can operate in a 32 bit environment. Just a guess.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2013, 02:55 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

And how have you confirmed this to be true?
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2013, 05:39 PM
edwinh edwinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boulder CO
Posts: 105
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

I was wondering this, too. I fired up PT 11 on a Mac Pro 1,1 running OS X.7.5 and it worked great. I haven't had a chance to play with it extensively and find out what the limitations are, but I expected it to be a non-starter due to lack of 64 operation on that computer.
__________________
2.5 Ghz i7 MBP
16 GB RAM
OS X.11.6
PT 12.6
MH ULN-8 x3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2013, 06:31 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,888
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by P,B,S View Post
HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

Ever since I noticed that I havnt used HD11 once.
seems like another avid white lie to me.
How do you know it's working in 32 bit mode? Any Mac running OSX 10.8.3 or later only runs in 64 bit mode. Then again you haven't said if you're on a Mac or pc - those things matter in the answer you know, right?

Are you sure you're not confusing 32 bit recording in session setup with the bit depth of the operating system? You do have a history of getting things mixed up.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2013, 06:41 PM
edwinh edwinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boulder CO
Posts: 105
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

P,B,S, might be confused by I'm not. It's working in a 32 bit environment where it's not supposed to be. A Mac 1,1 can run Mountain Lion, but you have to jump through significant hoops, which I'm not doing. Unless you know of a way in which 10.7.5 and a 1,1 can run 64 bit apps which Apple and the rest of the world don't know about, it does work in 32 bit mode as applications supposedly don't run in 64 bit mode in this scenario.
__________________
2.5 Ghz i7 MBP
16 GB RAM
OS X.11.6
PT 12.6
MH ULN-8 x3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2013, 09:24 PM
drumdandrum drumdandrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 42
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

A Mac Pro 1,1 running 10.7.5 will absolutely run 64bit applications. Open up "Activity Monitor" and you'll see a list of programs that have (Intel 64 bit) in the "Kind" column. Pro Tools 11 is not "supported" on this computer and OS but that doesn't mean it won't run.

BTW I can't find a "Open in 32-bit mode" option on the Pro Tools 11 App.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2013, 09:39 PM
edwinh edwinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boulder CO
Posts: 105
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumdandrum View Post
A Mac Pro 1,1 running 10.7.5 will absolutely run 64bit applications. Open up "Activity Monitor" and you'll see a list of programs that have (Intel 64 bit) in the "Kind" column. Pro Tools 11 is not "supported" on this computer and OS but that doesn't mean it won't run.

BTW I can't find a "Open in 32-bit mode" option on the Pro Tools 11 App.
OK, I guess I am pretty ignorant about this. What limitations does the 32 bit EFI impose on PT 11? Or are the limitations applicable to Mountain Lion which is not as necessary as Avid might imply?

Thanks so much for your information!
Edwin
__________________
2.5 Ghz i7 MBP
16 GB RAM
OS X.11.6
PT 12.6
MH ULN-8 x3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2013, 09:53 PM
drumdandrum drumdandrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 42
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by edwinh View Post
OK, I guess I am pretty ignorant about this. What limitations does the 32 bit EFI impose on PT 11? Or are the limitations applicable to Mountain Lion which is not as necessary as Avid might imply?

Thanks so much for your information!
Edwin
My understanding is that Mountain Lion simply won't install on a 32bit EFI without jumping through hoops. I'm not sure if this is an artificial limitation imposed by Mac OS programmers or if there is a legit reason for it. I'm also not sure if/how Pro Tools will be limited or will perform on a 10.7.5 OS, I just know that it isn't supported by Avid. It might run perfectly!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2013, 09:55 PM
edwinh edwinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boulder CO
Posts: 105
Default Re: HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumdandrum View Post
I just know that if it isn't supported by Avid, it might run perfectly!
Amen!
<quote modified>
__________________
2.5 Ghz i7 MBP
16 GB RAM
OS X.11.6
PT 12.6
MH ULN-8 x3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 11:30 AM
Reason 4 doesn't like being launched by PT 8 groovebrother Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 03-17-2010 04:29 PM
Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me) DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-11-2010 03:39 PM
ProTools could not be launched... Alex Rodriguez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-28-2005 09:53 AM
Pro Tools" could not be launched Klara 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-16-2005 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com