Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-09-2013, 09:51 AM
spiritkid spiritkid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 4
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

UPDATE for MAC users:

It's as simple as reinstalling the Avid Virtual Instruments bundle, but finding that info online is close to impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-11-2013, 08:23 AM
zolko zolko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 107
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Update for Windows users. Following http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=332683 links to registry files http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...-under-preset/
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-11-2013, 12:16 PM
apartmentstudios apartmentstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: united states
Posts: 5
Default No Presets or Sounds available in Xpand!

While attempting to use Xpand while working the hands on project with the coursework I am unable to playback the MIDI file using Xpand via instrument track. I had luck with other VI's but for some reason Xpand is not displaying anything in the what I believe is called "category select" section. Here is a screen shot I found online (note:this is not what mine is showing). When I try and click the box above the word "part" on any A,B,C,D I don't get anything but instead it just reads "none". Thanks for the help

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:19 PM
zolko zolko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 107
Default Re: Xpand not working

Solved several times already http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328601&page=2
BTW I wonder how many times an hour customer support guys are telling about fixig this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-02-2013, 01:52 PM
thruhiker thruhiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 57
Default Re: Xpand not working

I"m having the same problem. I verified all info. by the same link you posted. However my issue is I can't get any signal form my midi controller to any of my VIs. However, when I bring up the songwriter sessions that come with pro tools, As long as my instrument track is record enabled i can get signal. but this is not the case when creating a new session of my own. I've reinstalled the VIs from my PT install disc and still nothing. same issue. folder paths seem to be correct.

frustrated.....
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-02-2013, 03:08 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Question Re: Xpand not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by thruhiker View Post
I"m having the same problem. I verified all info. by the same link you posted. However my issue is I can't get any signal form my midi controller to any of my VIs.
Doesn't sound like you are having the same problem. This thread is about not having Presets or Sounds to select in the pop-ups (the pop-ups just show "None"). This issue & solution is documented here:
avid.force.com/pkb/articles/troubleshooting/xpand-presets-samples-not-available

If you are not having this specific issue, please search for a thread about your issue or start a new one. Thank you.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-05-2013, 06:51 PM
sheersound sheersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 1
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

I joined the DUC just to say THANK YOU! Hours of frustration have vanished and I can get back to being creative... Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-06-2013, 11:05 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Unhappy Re: No Patches or Sounds available in Xpand2 (only lists None)

Me Too!!!! Mac user.... Xpand, Velvet, Hybrid, Mini Grand, Vacuum..... None of them has anything but "factory default" in the menu. Never had this problem before. It's gotta be something simple yet, re-installing everything did not work for me. I even reinstalled PT 10.3.2, and all the V.I.s but nothing has worked. Need a solution fast!!
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-07-2013, 11:56 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: No Patches or Sounds available in Xpand2 (only lists None)

Found the answer to my patch problem on my OS 10.3.2 MacPro.
For example, open up Xpand2, then select the 'set root folder' and select your: HD Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-in Settings, and click 'open'
Only had to do it for one, and that took care of my Avid VI library problems.
I'm still not sure what caused the folder to become unselected.... Most likely my error
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-15-2013, 11:50 AM
andylu andylu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: P-Town NJ
Posts: 2
Default Re: No Patches or Sounds available in Xpand2 (only lists None)

Hello. I NEED SERIOUS HELP!!!! It all worked onced when I had PROTOOLS 8 LE installed. I completely uninstalled PRO TOOLS LE 8 (Revo-Uninstaller) installed PRO TOOLS 10 HD and DID THE REGISTRY TRICK AND XPAND2 WORKED..... I installed windows updates and made PT10 act weird. CLEAN UNINSTALLED PT10HD-CLEAN INSTALLED ALL IS GOOD EXCEPT NOW XPAND2 DISPLAYS "NONE". I follow every step:
-Uninstalled Avid Virtual Instruments
-Reinstalled using the latest version 10.0
-Updated registry with both Xpand! and Xpand2 pointing to the right folder in C:drive exactly
as explained.. Still get "NONE" this is driving me nuts.. PLEEEEEASE HEEELP... (
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 not working Mac patches none no sounds SOLVED JCStarbright Virtual Instruments 3 02-26-2018 10:45 AM
No Xpand2 patches after PT 10 update dmichael Virtual Instruments 5 10-12-2012 11:28 PM
Xpand2 patches missing! iamkimosabi macOS 1 06-08-2012 12:37 AM
Getting Rid Of Delay On XPand2 Patches epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-05-2009 09:29 PM
Xpand2! patches vs parts chrisdee Virtual Instruments 2 11-29-2008 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com