Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2009, 02:06 PM
illbeatz illbeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

Hi there,

i have recently formatted my hard drives and installed windows 7. Everything was going smooth until i attempted to install pro tools 8.

As soon as i try to install it get half way and the blue screen of death pops up and shuts down my computer. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling a number of times, but still no luck.

I think it might be a firewire issue that digidesign still has to fix, but some people have it installed on they're computer.. hmm...

If you have any suggestions or comments please reply.

Vince P
illBeatz.com
__________________
Windows 7 32bit
Pro Tools 8
002 Rack
Core 2 Quad Q660
2 x in Raid 0 - Western Digital WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
4 gigs ram

Quality Rap Beats and hip hop instrumentals
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2009, 02:14 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

You're probably right about the FW issue, but as far as Digi "fixing" it, they haven't qualified PT for Windows 7 yet anyway. I'd venture to say that a solution is in the works, but you're in un-charted territory right now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2009, 02:28 PM
illbeatz illbeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

damn it, thanks though
__________________
Windows 7 32bit
Pro Tools 8
002 Rack
Core 2 Quad Q660
2 x in Raid 0 - Western Digital WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
4 gigs ram

Quality Rap Beats and hip hop instrumentals
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2009, 02:34 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

MOST of us are holding out to see what happens with the "promised 64-bit Win 7" code.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2009, 02:34 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

don't know what DIGI device you are usin' but you have to set the F/W controller to the 'LEGACY' setting. shouldn't cause a BSOD tho...IMHO. check for the latest PACE drivers.

just to add...i'm runnin' PT8 w/002 console on W7 x32 with no problems. have run into permission stuff and sometimes some compatibility mode type stuff but nothin' that could not be resolved ultimately. the one thing i have not been able to do is get MPT to be recognized. it installs but i don't get the 64 trax. i do get it on XP SP3 w/PT8 tho. so for a non-supported OS it's not too bad.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2009, 02:52 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,017
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

To the OP... Keep in mind that "mykhal c" is a very experienced PT user. Your outcome could vary from his.
I would recommend using an approved OS.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2009, 02:59 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

and to Tom's point, i DO have PT8 runnin' on XP Home SP3 and 7.4 on XP Home SP2. so i'm not totally hangin' out on unsupported OSes
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2009, 03:12 PM
illbeatz illbeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

oh ya, my set up is :

Windows 7 32bit
Pro Tools 8
002 Rack
Core 2 Quad Q660
2 x in Raid 0 - Western Digital WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
4 gigs ram

sorry about that
__________________
Windows 7 32bit
Pro Tools 8
002 Rack
Core 2 Quad Q660
2 x in Raid 0 - Western Digital WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
4 gigs ram

Quality Rap Beats and hip hop instrumentals
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2009, 03:19 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

i haven't read up on the RAID stuff so i don't know a lot about the RAID 0 stuff. but i don't think PTLE supports any kinda RAID might be wrong on that but just wanted to throw it out there
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2009, 03:23 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,017
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem

Quote:
Originally Posted by illbeatz View Post
oh ya, my set up is :

Windows 7 32bit
Pro Tools 8
002 Rack
Core 2 Quad Q660
2 x in Raid 0 - Western Digital WD1001FALS Caviar Black 1TB
4 gigs ram

sorry about that
Have you been able to succesfully run all the popular 3rd party plug-ins, VIs and the Toolkits succesfully on this? If so, very impressive.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 002 in Windows7 32bit Raju George Tips & Tricks 1 12-20-2011 10:49 AM
Computer reboots at Pro Tools LE 8.0 startup (Windows 7 32bit) jobo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-04-2011 02:40 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Windows 7 32bit sunking3 Windows 2 08-14-2011 05:42 PM
How To Install Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit hendrixrocker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-19-2010 07:54 PM
Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me) DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-11-2010 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com