Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2013, 06:43 PM
theovog theovog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Santiago Chili
Posts: 4
Default copy automation with ProTools 10

With Protools 9 it was easy to copy automation in one playlist and then to paste it onto the list of the other track (left and right tracks); with Protools 10, I can't see how to do it! Any help around?
Thanks,
Theo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2013, 12:05 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

Open the automation by clicking the small arrow under the track of your choice, one you have the desired automation, right click on the track and use copy special selecting copy all automation (or the one you wish to copy). No on the track that you want to copy the automation onto, make sure you see the desired automation window under the tack, and then right click on the track again and select past special selecting either pasting all automation or the one you desire.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2013, 06:59 PM
theovog theovog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Santiago Chili
Posts: 4
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

Thanks for helping. I did know about that; all that I had to do in order to get everything working correctly was to upadate my ProTools ! To the 10.3.7.296 version. Now, I have no problems!
Thanks again,
Theodore
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2014, 01:28 AM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 143
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by theovog View Post
With Protools 9 it was easy to copy automation in one playlist and then to paste it onto the list of the other track (left and right tracks); with Protools 10, I can't see how to do it! Any help around?
Thanks,
Theo
Did anyone ever figure how to copy automation in 10?
__________________
ProTools 2019.6, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7
OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools LE/Native 10.3.10, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2014, 09:40 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Open the automation by clicking the small arrow under the track of your choice, one you have the desired automation, right click on the track and use copy special selecting copy all automation (or the one you wish to copy). No on the track that you want to copy the automation onto, make sure you see the desired automation window under the tack, and then right click on the track again and select past special selecting either pasting all automation or the one you desire.

Hope that helps.
For copy special, it is not necessary, to change the track view from waveform to an automatable parameter or open additinal automation lanes. Copy special all/plugin/pan works without leaving track view waveform.

For copying a certain single parameter (e.g. low cut frequency of the EQ in insert A of track 1 to an EQ in insert A on track 2), it is only necessary to get the parameter in track view, or in an additinal automation lane, of track 1; copying on track 2 can be done by leaving the track view there in waveform.
The additional automation lanes in track 1 and 2 must only be displayed for copy-pasting for inserts/send parameters, if, e.g., the EQs are not in the same slots of track 1 and 2. Not with copy special, but with just "C" (copy) in the source track and "To current automation type" in the destination track.

Choosing all or plugin or pan automation is done by copy special, the paste special command has not that option, likely to be used is probably its menu choice "repeat to fill selection".
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2014, 09:19 PM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 143
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
For copy special, it is not necessary, to change the track view from waveform to an automatable parameter or open additinal automation lanes. Copy special all/plugin/pan works without leaving track view waveform.

For copying a certain single parameter (e.g. low cut frequency of the EQ in insert A of track 1 to an EQ in insert A on track 2), it is only necessary to get the parameter in track view, or in an additinal automation lane, of track 1; copying on track 2 can be done by leaving the track view there in waveform.
The additional automation lanes in track 1 and 2 must only be displayed for copy-pasting for inserts/send parameters, if, e.g., the EQs are not in the same slots of track 1 and 2. Not with copy special, but with just "C" (copy) in the source track and "To current automation type" in the destination track.

Choosing all or plugin or pan automation is done by copy special, the paste special command has not that option, likely to be used is probably its menu choice "repeat to fill selection".
I had tried the "repeat to fill selection" several times but it did not paste automation.
__________________
ProTools 2019.6, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7
OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools LE/Native 10.3.10, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2014, 04:36 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdjudd View Post
I had tried the "repeat to fill selection" several times but it did not paste automation.
From exactly what parameter of what plugin in which insert slot on one track to exactly what parameter of what plugin in which insert slot on the other track ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2014, 05:46 AM
theovog theovog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Santiago Chili
Posts: 4
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

I made that question a long time ago. Everything is working fine, now. I rapidly discovered that I only had to update Protools 9 to Protools 10. Elementary, Watson!
Theo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2014, 09:23 AM
wdjudd wdjudd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 143
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by theovog View Post
I made that question a long time ago. Everything is working fine, now. I rapidly discovered that I only had to update Protools 9 to Protools 10. Elementary, Watson!
Theo
I am actually trying to copy ALL automation (i.e., Mutes, Vol. Changes, Pans, etc.), where I have created a new audio track and wish to paste ALL automation from an existing audio track to the new audio track. [Although I should probably learn too how to do this with a plugin, I usually just drag-copy the plugin to the new audio track and it appears that all automation for that plugin comes with the plugin].

I know I can right click on a wave view in a track and "Copy Special" all parameters, and then open a specific channel but I do not find a way to "paste" ALL automation. So, may be I should start from scratch. If this is possible, what is the exact order that I should being things in order to make this work?

Thank you.
__________________
ProTools 2019.6, Lynx Aurora (n) 32 TB, Sibelius 19.7
OSX 10.14.6; Mac Mini: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7; 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4; Internal 2 TB SSD, External Sabrent TB 2 TB SSD

Also ProTools LE/Native 10.3.10, 002R,; Mac Pro: 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC; Serial ATA Drives (Journaled HFS+): 2 x OWC Mercury Electra 3G 2 TB SSD; 3 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB; External Firewire Drives (Journaled HFS+): 4 x Seagate Barracudas 1.5 TB and 6 x Seagate Barracudas 1.0 TB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2014, 02:34 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: copy automation with ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdjudd View Post
I know I can right click on a wave view in a track and "Copy Special" all parameters,
Hmm , I cannot do this with track view set to waveform. Only, when some automatable parameter is set to track view.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdjudd View Post
and then open a specific channel but I do not find a way to "paste" ALL automation. So, may be I should start from scratch. If this is possible, what is the exact order that I should being things in order to make this work?
Selection in track 1 (the whole clip, the whole song, a specific range of time). Menu : Edit - Copy Special - All Automation
Select the destination track 2 (by clicking the track name of track 2 (timeline selection stays the same)). Menu : Edit - Paste Special - Repeat to fill Selection
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't copy automation in 10.2 ??? chris.d macOS 3 10-17-2018 08:11 AM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
Copy without automation TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2009 01:03 PM
How to copy automation? pukeuv Tips & Tricks 4 06-13-2007 01:52 PM
Copy Automation in 6.4 Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-02-2004 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com