Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2012, 11:42 AM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default No Patches or Sounds available in Xpand2 (only lists None)

I know alot of people have been getting problems with Xpand 2 not having any sound or showing "None" when they select patches. Other people also have problems with the dialog box not popping up asking to search for the preset patches. The problem is with how the installer installs the data into the registry. It makes an XPand2 key in the windows registry but what it is "really" looking for when it's up in Protools is where the content is in the "XPand!" registry folder, which is a problem on the installer. So here is how to fix it while it is still installed on your system:

Click Start bar on windows, in the search programs dialog type in "regedit" and you will see the cube looking icon, click that. Now Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER, then click the "Software" folder. Now look for a DigiDesign folder, xpand that (no pun intended) and you will see folders for Boom, minigrand etc. Then you should see folders in that registry called "XPand2" and "Xpand!".

If you don't see "Xpand!" create it by right clicking on the Digidesign folder and then clicking "New Key" and type it AS IT IS with the "p" lowercase, the X uppercase without quotes "Xpand!".

If "Xpand!" is already there, go to the folder and you will see a string value of "(Default)" only available. Right click in that window and create a new string called "Content". Type it EXACTLY like it is shown without quotes. Then right click your newly made string "Content" click modify and put in the directory where the content is located, for example mine is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Avid Virtual Instruments\XPand2\" (without quotes).

Open Protools, create a new session, add a stero instrument track, insert Xpand2 and it should now work.

ADMIN EDIT: This issue & solution is documented here: avid.force.com/pkb/articles/troubleshooting/xpand-presets-samples-not-available

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 02-05-2013 at 07:05 PM. Reason: Added KB Link.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2012, 12:48 PM
phoketztight phoketztight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

This works thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2012, 01:02 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

I am going to try this when I get home....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2012, 02:35 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

WORKED!!!!!!!!


You are a gentleman and a scholar! YAY...


THANK YOU!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2012, 02:46 PM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmichaelwenz View Post
WORKED!!!!!!!!


You are a gentleman and a scholar! YAY...


THANK YOU!!!!!!
No problem. This is the absolute fix. I am surprised Avid "Tech" people didn't notice this registry error, and you have to pay for their so called "customer service" when people all around are troubleshooting their crap for them. It's more of a problem on their part. Customer Service should be free, not paid. That's why nothing is fixed, no one wants to call and have to pay for something it was their fault on developing, to tell them there is a bug. None of the people from Avid look in the forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2012, 11:29 PM
Michael Carpenter Michael Carpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 216
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Thank you. I've been chasing this for months!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2012, 11:34 PM
Lraics Lraics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Narara Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Thank you for your post. However, following the steps did not get the sound going for my setup, even though those options were missing from my registry. I feel damned useless because I usually solve my own problems but I am struggling to get on top of this package and after shelling out for the hardware and software, I am not inclined to pay for support.

Appreciate and advise you can throw my way.

Les
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2012, 10:01 PM
junkerde junkerde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 85
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lraics View Post
Thank you for your post. However, following the steps did not get the sound going for my setup, even though those options were missing from my registry. I feel damned useless because I usually solve my own problems but I am struggling to get on top of this package and after shelling out for the hardware and software, I am not inclined to pay for support.

Appreciate and advise you can throw my way.

Les
The options are missing from your registry? Sounds like an installation problem...try reinstalling or getting the latest virtual instruments installer from avid page, because they are supposed to be there when installed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2012, 04:29 AM
mattiastornell mattiastornell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oskarshamn
Posts: 1
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

I am also looking for the solution for this problem on a mac, OS 10.7...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2012, 10:10 PM
deliver deliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: XPand 2 No Sound Fixed

That worked really well - thanks heaps!

Cheers
Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 not working Mac patches none no sounds SOLVED JCStarbright Virtual Instruments 3 02-26-2018 10:45 AM
No Xpand2 patches after PT 10 update dmichael Virtual Instruments 5 10-12-2012 11:28 PM
Xpand2 patches missing! iamkimosabi macOS 1 06-08-2012 12:37 AM
Getting Rid Of Delay On XPand2 Patches epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-05-2009 09:29 PM
Xpand2! patches vs parts chrisdee Virtual Instruments 2 11-29-2008 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com