Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2010, 05:35 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!!

Hi,

For some reason every time a load a session i lose all the Waves presets! all the one's saved from the waves tool bar (not the PT presets) i can load the presets file from the waves tool bar load menu and they'll be there again, but next session i load they're all gone again??

The presets folder is in the waves plugins folder applications/waves/plugins/plugin presets.

I haven't changed anything! this just started happening yesterday

latest waves . PT 8.0.1 Leopard 10.5.8

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2010, 11:04 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!!

Try tightening them, then!

Sorry, couldn't resist. I can't help; I'm still running Waves 6x on all our systems here.

Have you tried re-installing the Waves or calling them? Do you still have your 8.0.3 install around to try to rule out PT? I remember you said you dropped 8.0.3 because of lack of Control24 modifier key support (which is weird cause I don't have that problem with 8.0.3/Waves v6), but was curious if you still had access to an 8.0.3 drive.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2010, 01:57 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!!

Hi,

Found the cause!

The waves plugin presets are now stored in user/shared/waves
There is an alias in the Waves plugins folder pointing towards this folder.

I have always kept a copy of my presets folder and then placed them back in the waves plugs folder after re-installing waves etc! which i what i did after updating Waves for the Kramer pie and HLS plugs.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2010, 03:02 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!!

so you put them in the shared waves folder and all is good?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2010, 03:59 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
so you put them in the shared waves folder and all is good?
Hi,

Yes, users/shared/waves plugin presets is where the presets folder is now stored! so thats where they need to be placed. if like me you have presets from years back, i have always kept them copied incase they get zapped during installs etc, like what just happened installing the latest waves 7 update.

Caught me out for a while!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves presets GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2010 11:54 PM
Waves Presets ajastudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-18-2009 06:15 AM
waves presets skyhigh5400 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-06-2004 01:33 AM
waves presets studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-17-2003 07:39 PM
waves presets studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-17-2003 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com