Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-23-2014, 02:36 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
HEY - this is my 999th post - Wooo Hooo....
Haha ... I noticed that! No pressure for #1,000 - don't worry; no one's paying any attention :)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-23-2014, 02:42 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOUNDDECISION View Post
What I don't understand is in one of their marketing emails they make a comparison of how their plugins run on the DigiGrid system Vs HDX but what I don't get is how they made that comparison if there were no HDX DSP versions created....?
That caught my attention too.. I mean how legal is this type of promo that is basically a lie, since there are no HDX plugins available for this comparison?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg waves_hdx.jpg (52.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-23-2014, 03:00 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
That caught my attention too.. I mean how legal is this type of promo that is basically a lie, since there are no HDX plugins available for this comparison?
I wouldn't be surprised if Waves has AAX DSP versions running in house.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-23-2014, 03:05 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I wouldn't be surprised if Waves has AAX DSP versions running in house.
I'm sure they are but does that make this a legit comparison? They also seem to not to understand, that people would take 100 units of their plugins on HDX card instead of their server that could run million instances... anyday of the week.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-23-2014, 03:17 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Righty27 View Post
I think it does 'the rack thing' like VMR promises to do. Not sure I'm even keen on this as it sounds like there are a number of disadvantages to offset any benefits.
It would still be really nice to have preset racks saved....even if it's a default.....


SSL channel strips......Neve Channel strips....all with one insert. It would be nice.

Especially since we haven't (and probably won't) see Avid integrate the Preset Track Hack into the full release.


EDIT - It looks like i am wrong again......It appears that Native licenses are also allowed to use the studiorack, go figure

.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-23-2014, 03:18 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
I'm sure they are but does that make this a legit comparison? They also seem to not to understand, that people would take 100 units of their plugins on HDX card instead of their server that could run million instances... anyday of the week.
Well, they can advertise anything that's true I suppose.

The market will ultimately decide.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-23-2014, 03:32 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,388
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Just let's make this clear, the stats that they are using to compare the soundgrid and HDX are biased. They did not take one single minute of time to actually do the switch properly. They pretty much admitted themselves that they didn't do any optimization of the plugin they tested in "it would take way too much time to do the conversion and optimization" So their chart is a blatant lie, because they are using plugins that were optimized on their system but not optimized and properly configured on the HDX to do the comparison. That's proper false publicity there.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-23-2014, 03:41 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Just let's make this clear, the stats that they are using to compare the soundgrid and HDX are biased. They did not take one single minute of time to actually do the switch properly. They pretty much admitted themselves that they didn't do any optimization of the plugin they tested in "it would take way too much time to do the conversion and optimization" So their chart is a blatant lie, because they are using plugins that were optimized on their system but not optimized and properly configured on the HDX to do the comparison. That's proper false publicity there.
Being a sh*tty company isn't illegal is it?

Seriously, let's just let the market tell them what's up. I'm "off Waves" and I gather many others are or will be soon.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-23-2014, 04:11 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

I installed the free studio rack app and updated all my waves PIs to todays installer. Regardless with HD Native (either telling Waves pop up during load to use Soundgrid HD Native or not) - I get nothing - no rack - no plugin - just my usual Waves Native stuff - SO - regardless - I don;t get it and have no idea how to even check it out - Whatever... POST #1000 - yet another milestone....
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-23-2014, 04:50 PM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,116
Default Re: Waves Studiorack

+1

Updated and running 9.3 plugins via the V9r19 installer.

Can't see the StudioRack plugin?

Am I missing something here?

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves license not found after Waves update Talisker Pro Tools 10 5 03-26-2014 10:14 AM
Keep Loosing all Waves presets from Waves tool bar!! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2010 03:59 PM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 06:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 02:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com