Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2018, 09:16 AM
katzuwa katzuwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Timebase Rulers Error

Hallo all protools users ,

I had a problem with timebase rulers. I'm using protools 12.5.
The problem is when I zoom out the bar in timebase rulers becoming strange as you can see on attachment PT2.jpg. But when I zoom in the bar in timebase rulers , Its ok. as you can see on attachment PT1.jpg the bar is in order from bar 1,2,3,4 and so on.

Can anybody help me out what was wrong with that?

Oh ya I forgot to tell you...that thing (timebase ruler) got error because I change the tempo from 100 to 104...when I change back to 100...the bar in timebase rulers its ok when I zoom out or in, what's wrong with that? Please I need help.

Thank You
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT1.jpg (88.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg PT2.jpg (71.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2018, 12:03 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Timebase Rulers Error

Do you have meter changes? You aren't showing the meter bar so it's impossible to tell.
If you do have meter changes, then that display might be right.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2018, 05:58 PM
katzuwa katzuwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Timebase Rulers Error

No...I don't have meter changes...the tempo does not changes. It starts on 104 bpm to ending. What I said that When I composed and arranged (created) that music. I started the tempo at 100 bpm , by the time I finished using aax instruments like Stylus RMX , Xpand 2 , IK Modo Bass, etc and recorded all the midi tracks , audio tracks. I realized that the tempo must be up so I changed the tempo from beginning to the end 100 to 104. So, that things (timebase ruler) happen to screw up.
That was my questions ?
What was wrong ?
Did I do something with Protools because when that music play at 100 bpm the timebase ruler just fine / ok.
The problem came when I change the tempo from beginning to the end at 104 bpm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2018, 06:39 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Timebase Rulers Error

I'm having a hard time parsing what you are writing.

Do something simple:
Show the meter bar.
Stretch the meter bar and tempo bar so their vertical height is large. So everything is visible.
Take another screenshot and post.

Your first posting shows bars 1-8 and then your next image shows 113 bars. So between the two of them, it really doesn't say much about what is going on since they aren't of the same total bars.
It appears your bars (by approximation) are still evenly spaced. (1-49 is about the same as 49-97). You might just be dealing with font kerning (bar 1 only being 1 digit and all the others being 2 digits) to horizontal space of your window. Stretch the window out or shrink to see what happens. It doesn't affect anything in any case.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:30 AM
katzuwa katzuwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Timebase Rulers Error

Hi BScout sorry about my bad english , I have a hard time to explained it to you but this is the picture that I took this afternoon. Please zoom in that picture hopefully you can see it.

Picture : 104 bpm - 1 page error.jpg

It means that music tempo in 104 bpm, only 1 page scrolling.
On bars | beats rulers we can see the bar is not in order. As you can see on the picture , from bar 1 to bar 9 , 13 , 25 ...
what I tried to tell you the bars | beats suppose to be like this bar 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 ... or bar 1 , 3 , 5 , 7 , 9 , 11 ... or 1 , 4 , 8 , 12 , 16 ....
How come the bars | beats rulers 1 , 9 , 13 , 25 ....?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 104 bpm - 1 page error.jpg (77.9 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by katzuwa; 09-24-2018 at 08:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:35 AM
katzuwa katzuwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Timebase Rulers Error

104 bpm - 2 page.jpg with 2 page scrolling
As you can see the bars|beats rulers just fine with 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 ...etc its in order.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 104 bpm - 2 page.jpg (73.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:38 AM
katzuwa katzuwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Timebase Rulers Error

file : 100 bpm - 1 page.jpg
file : 100 bpm - 2 page.jpg

I change the tempo to 100 bpm , as you can see the bars|beats ruler just fine in 1 page scrolling or 2 pages scrolling
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 100 bpm - 1 page.jpg (70.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 100 bpm - 2 page.jpg (71.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:44 AM
katzuwa katzuwa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Timebase Rulers Error

I dont know to solve that problems. What did I do wrong with Protools? or I'm confused

I knew that the bars|beats rulers are not in order after I changed the tempo from 100 bpm to 104 bpm.

But its ok though , I mix already that music.

I'm just curious? So thats why I'm asking you guys.

Thank You
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Timebase Rulers disappeared, cant get them back!! [solved] GRECK Pro Tools 12 5 09-12-2018 09:51 AM
Looped track timebase shift when creating clip tooold macOS 1 08-03-2017 11:24 AM
29.97 ND Timebase innacuracy? Can anyone confirm? StavrosSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-15-2007 12:42 AM
New Tic vs Sample timebase, help me to understand! Darryl Duncan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-02-2004 03:40 PM
Help With Tabs & Timebase Rulers... rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-18-2004 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com