Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2018, 11:27 AM
Gyrobob Gyrobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Newnan, Ga
Posts: 6
Default "One or more tracks contain plug-ins not in your plug-in folder Xpand!2 "

When I open up PTF, I get "One or more tracks contain plug-ins that don't exist in your plug-in folder Xpand!2 (4)"

I searched other threads for info on this and found lots of stuff on plug-ins but not this particular issue.

I am still a less than newbie with PTF, so I am having lots of baffling situations like this.

Thanks for your patience.

On another subject, how do we delete threads on this forum. One of my other threads had no responses at all, and the problem went away anyway, so I would like to delete it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2018, 05:10 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: "One or more tracks contain plug-ins not in your plug-in folder Xpand!2 "

Have you installed Xpand? It’s a separate install.
If you did install it, then you should be able to find the aax file in the following location:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins

If it’s not there, check the Plug-Ins Unused folder. If it ended up there, try moving it back to the plug-ins folder.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2018, 09:15 PM
Gyrobob Gyrobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Newnan, Ga
Posts: 6
Default Re: "One or more tracks contain plug-ins not in your plug-in folder Xpand!2 "

I'm still getting the same message "One or more tracks contain plug-ins that don't exist in your plug-in folder Xpand!2 (4)"

Tobe Domingo sent this link to me and I downloaded it and opened it. XPand2_2018_3_Win_102997.zip

Now there are a bunch of aax files in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins

( see the pic )

The C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins(unused) is an empty folder.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro tools install prob xpand2 01.jpg (65.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Gyrobob; 09-04-2018 at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2018, 08:07 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: "One or more tracks contain plug-ins not in your plug-in folder Xpand!2 "

In that same folder, you should have a file for XPand with an aax extension.
If you don't have that, then Xpand is still not installed properly.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Plug-In Settings" sub-folder??? EGS Windows 1 08-19-2014 12:35 PM
Moving plug-ins to the "Plug-Ins (Unused)" folder lschultziv AAX Plug-ins 2 08-05-2014 10:18 AM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Reason 3.0 "missing in plug in folder" C Walldorf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-27-2009 04:10 PM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com