Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2004, 01:33 PM
Mike Thornton's Avatar
Mike Thornton Mike Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Manchester, U.K.
Posts: 397
Default Avid Express Pro to Protools & back again

Can someone outline the best way to get audio, video and an EDL out of Avid Expres Pro into Protools for dubbing?

Is an OMF, presumably embedded the correct way or what about AAF?

I have a Canpus ADC 100 box so would need a DV video.

What about taking the finished dub back into Avid? OMF or AAF expert from Protools or simply a time stamped stereo file?

I have an HD 2 Accel system with PT v6.7 on a G4/933 with Canopus DV box.

Thanks,

Mike.
__________________
Mike Thornton MIPS
COO Of Production Expert Ltd - home of Pro Tools Expert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2004, 07:27 AM
soundbird soundbird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 57
Default Re: Avid Express Pro to Protools & back again

OK,

I don't really know anything about AAF but exports from Avid Xpress to ProTools is something I do know about.

I take it that you've got the DV Toolkit?

In my experience, the best way to go is to export an embedded AIFF OMF (choose option OMFI 2 Embedded - this consolidates your media and timeline info down into one file - make sure that you give yourself some good 'handles')
This is what I have found to be the most reliable in the past. You can try a non embedded OMF, they have worked for me the the past but not consistantly.

When getting your final mix back into Avid you can either bounce the stereo mix down into one handy AIFF file with sync plops to indicate start time and import it into your Avid or play it out onto tape (again with sync plops) and then digitise it back into your Avid - have to say that I've never used the time stamping between platforms, so don't know if that would work or not.

You can re-export your tracks from the ProTools to go back into your Avid if you really need to.

Picture wise - is it a ProTools AV option rig or do you use Quicktime videos with the Canopus?

Email me and I'll be happy to talk about it - I'm based near Manchester too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2004, 08:11 AM
lightning ad lightning ad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: nr manchester, uk
Posts: 334
Default Re: Avid Express Pro to Protools & back again

Mike, if you've not already looked - the thread about OMF Imports started by MarkPresti - has all the info you need. I already described the process from an Avid Adrenaline to PT on this thread - and i assume its pretty standard for most avids, they do try to maintain the workflow across systems.

and i'm in manchester too....in fact i'm about 20' from soundbird right this minute!!
__________________
adam taylor
video editor/dubbing editor/sound design/motion graphics/compositor
United Kingdom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2004, 09:49 AM
Mike Thornton's Avatar
Mike Thornton Mike Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Manchester, U.K.
Posts: 397
Default Re: Avid Express Pro to Protools & back again

Well folks,

I got the files today from the client whose editor obviously knows his stuff as I got an embedded OMF and a .dv movie and it all opened up in Protools (I do have Digi-Translator) first time with no problems.

Thanks again to the Manchester crew for your help and advice.
__________________
Mike Thornton MIPS
COO Of Production Expert Ltd - home of Pro Tools Expert
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 11.1.2 Avid Tech: Video Problem Blackmagic Express Nathan W. Pro Tools 11 0 03-06-2014 11:40 AM
Surrendering of ProTools Express failed need Avid help Jokerman Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 4 12-01-2013 04:17 AM
59.94 Avid Project to ProTools and back Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 3 03-11-2009 06:43 AM
protools and avid express feakerboo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-08-2006 11:00 AM
Bad Chunck Error -- Protools ->Avid Express Kono Post - Surround - Video 1 08-07-2002 06:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com