Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2019, 12:21 AM
zazteur zazteur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 5
Default Ilok pb, going from PT 12.5 to 12.8

Hi guys and gurls,

Because of a new mac computer I moved to High Sierra 10.13.6. It now seems my PT 12.5 doesn't work well, impossible to use the "import audio" command, I have some bugs with plugins not showing on the tracks when I select them...

So I tried to install PT 12.8 cause I read that that was version needed for High Sierra. But when I open that new version, PT tells me that I now don't have the Ilok for PT. It's strange though cause, in my ilok, I do have the licence for pt 10/11/12.

Anyone had that problem before ? How did you solve it ?

Thanks,
Antoine
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2019, 09:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Ilok pb, going from PT 12.5 to 12.8

These days, the iLok licence tracks the version, so your 12 licence probably stops at 12.5. 12.6 brought several new things and most important is that to get constant updates, you need to be on the subscription plan or pay for the update. Check and see how much it is to get re-instated(your choice to let it lapse again next year
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2019, 03:47 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 602
Default Re: Ilok pb, going from PT 12.5 to 12.8

When 12.6 came out there was a change to licences which involved removing the old ones and replacing them with the new versions. All done in your Ilok account so have a look there. Also make sure you update the Ilok Licence Manager to the latest version.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro tools HD9 transferable to Ilok account €250 (paypal and ilok fees included) Mikek33 Buy & Sell 1 12-02-2014 04:39 AM
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 04:02 PM
Plugin auth weirdness - guest iLok prevents internal iLok? Scott Helmke VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-07-2011 07:06 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 03:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com