Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2016, 10:50 PM
Rudiekazu2 Rudiekazu2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: 15236 Hawthorne
Posts: 18
Default You dont have any Licenses in your account

Last night out of nowhere....except hell maybe......i go to open Pro Tools .....and for the first time i get a pop up box saying "Software Activation" and a button that says Activate...so i click on it...actually i clicked the Quit button first but that just closed out everything...anyway...when i click Activate i get a pop up box that ask's for my ID and Password....i put them in and click Next.....and i get a pop up that says....
SELECT LICENSE TO ACTIVATE: You dont have any licenses in yer account, or none of the licenses there have activation's abailable. You do not have any pending deliveries for the licenseyou need to authorize the software. You may need to visit the Avid site to get a License deposited to yer account.
So i go to the Avid site and check, everything there seems fine. My PT 11 is there and registered. I check the I-lok site and it is ok too.....saying my License Experation is NEVER !!! So...i have no clue....does anybody have any suggestions.
ps....i just used PT earlier in the day.....and i didnt change ANYTHING.....i swear ...nothing...didnt upgrade anything
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2016, 11:11 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,507
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudiekazu2 View Post
Last night out of nowhere....except hell maybe......i go to open Pro Tools .....and for the first time i get a pop up box saying "Software Activation" and a button that says Activate...so i click on it...actually i clicked the Quit button first but that just closed out everything...anyway...when i click Activate i get a pop up box that ask's for my ID and Password....i put them in and click Next.....and i get a pop up that says....
SELECT LICENSE TO ACTIVATE: You dont have any licenses in yer account, or none of the licenses there have activation's abailable. You do not have any pending deliveries for the licenseyou need to authorize the software. You may need to visit the Avid site to get a License deposited to yer account.
So i go to the Avid site and check, everything there seems fine. My PT 11 is there and registered. I check the I-lok site and it is ok too.....saying my License Experation is NEVER !!! So...i have no clue....does anybody have any suggestions.
ps....i just used PT earlier in the day.....and i didnt change ANYTHING.....i swear ...nothing...didnt upgrade anything

Hi,

Maybe try re-installing the ilok manager which will also make sure you have the latest version.

If the ilok is showing in the ilok licence manager ok, then it should be all good.

See what the new licence centre install does!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2016, 07:37 AM
Rudiekazu2 Rudiekazu2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: 15236 Hawthorne
Posts: 18
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

thanks for the idea.....went back to the i-Lok page and updated the firmware for the i-Lok itself......then rebooted....PT opened back up...seems to be ok now....thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2017, 12:16 PM
sanchezalec321 sanchezalec321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 1
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

Good Afternoon,

I am currently experiencing similar issues.
I currently have a Pro Tools 12 educational annual subscription. I just moved from a PC to Mac, and am having this exact issue. The licenses are on iLok manager, I've tried loading them onto the iLok, then starting Pro Tools, and also removing them and starting Pro Tools.

I can get Pro Tools First to work fine, Pro Tools 12 remains an issue. Please assist as soon as possible.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2017, 12:24 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,585
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanchezalec321 View Post
Good Afternoon,

I am currently experiencing similar issues.
I currently have a Pro Tools 12 educational annual subscription. I just moved from a PC to Mac, and am having this exact issue. The licenses are on iLok manager, I've tried loading them onto the iLok, then starting Pro Tools, and also removing them and starting Pro Tools.

I can get Pro Tools First to work fine, Pro Tools 12 remains an issue. Please assist as soon as possible.

Thank you.
Welcome to the community.

Starting a support case for you so please look for a case notice email.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2017, 02:17 PM
amishsixstringer amishsixstringer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Athens, Ohio
Posts: 31
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

I'm having this exact same issue.

My Ilok shows an active license with the expiration date next year. This was working yesterday. I took the ilok out of the computer, now that it is plugged in, protools wants me to activate the ilok license, but says there are no licenses available. I have the most recent license manager. I uninstalled the manager and reinstalled. No help.

Any ideas?

Thank you,

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2017, 03:03 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,062
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

This recently happened to me. It was a glitch in the "TLC" option. After updating "TLC," licenses were unavailable. I had to go into ILM and disable TLC, then run Pro Tools, then go back and re-choose the "TLC" option. Then all was back to normal.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2017, 06:02 AM
amishsixstringer amishsixstringer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Athens, Ohio
Posts: 31
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This recently happened to me. It was a glitch in the "TLC" option. After updating "TLC," licenses were unavailable. I had to go into ILM and disable TLC, then run Pro Tools, then go back and re-choose the "TLC" option. Then all was back to normal.
Thanks for your reply. I truly appreciate it.

What is TLC? I scanned around in the ilok manager a bit, but didn't seem to find anything using that acronym.

Much appreciation.

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2017, 06:58 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,717
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

ZDT - Zero Down Time

TLC - theft and loss coverage


https://ilok.com/#!zdt-details
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2017, 10:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,062
Default Re: You dont have any Licenses in your account

Thanks, Daniel.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok account does not have enough qualifying product licenses for upgrade alex s Licensing & Accounts 2 12-31-2015 05:03 PM
Avid deposited PT12 licenses in an automatically-created iLok account - Bad! Onager1286 Licensing & Accounts 3 12-23-2015 06:55 PM
FS: Pro Tools HD 11/10 Bundle License With iLok Account & Avid Account Jan Pasemann Buy & Sell 0 12-18-2015 06:58 AM
Unable to link Avid Master Account with iLok account "Failed to access the User ID" jburik1176 Licensing & Accounts 31 09-21-2015 04:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com