Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2014, 09:26 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,482
Default GUI not working on channel strip?

Hi,

I have an AVID channel strip (multi-channel) on LCR to LCR AUX bus. I can hear the compressor doing it's thing like crazy but I am seeing no activity what so ever in the compressor GUI. I see the I/O meters but the little red dot just sits there as if the track was muted.

Also the gain-reduction meters in the mixer shows zero activity even though -3dBFs are going in and -20dBFs are coming out of the plugin.

This is with just something in the Center channel. As soon as there's something in the L/R it works fine.

Is this a feature or a bug?

Thanks,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2014, 10:33 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,482
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

Ok, so I switched it to multi-mono and now I can at least switch the GUI to center. Would be better if that worked in multi-channel mode as well.

Seems like it only works for L/R there.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2014, 02:53 AM
Schottlandru Schottlandru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 146
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

Grüß Dich Frank,

Half a year on, is there any news on this? I really miss being able to view the center gain reduction response. Multi-mono as far as I understand doesn't allow for different key source methods, so one cannot have for example a loud shout on C reduce the center AND the reverb in L/R and even Ls/Rs on the dia bus for example.
Multi-mono would change the reverb ratio unfortunately.

Hope this GUI issue will soon be or by now even has been addressed?

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2015, 07:16 AM
kaioflex kaioflex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

just experiencing the same problem. any news on this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2015, 07:22 AM
kaioflex kaioflex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

interesting: when I activate the exp/gate, the red little dot starts to work... even for comp/limit. working only with comp/limit has no red dot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2015, 07:41 AM
kaioflex kaioflex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

OK here it is: the depth knob on exp/gate activates the red little dot working and jumping. great bug!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2015, 08:41 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,172
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

I've seen this bug before, too. Can't remember what I did, but the sound passing through CS was fine.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2015, 09:17 AM
kaioflex kaioflex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
I've seen this bug before, too. Can't remember what I did, but the sound passing through CS was fine.
correct. technically it is working fine. but sometimes you want to see what you are tweaking on
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2015, 06:15 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,482
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

Avid,

any news on fixing this issue? It's very irritating to work with a multi-channel plugin that doesn't have visual feedback on what it's actually doing. The issues seems very inconsistent too. The other day I saw it only showing gain-reduction or any activity when there was audio in the rear surround AND the front. No activity when routed to L or R. One restart later, no GUI at all but audible compression. On the next restart, the usual activity only when routed to L or R.

Thanks,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 07-07-2015 at 07:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2015, 06:50 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 376
Default Re: GUI not working on channel strip?

I showed this very thing to people from AVID almost a year ago.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Hi,

I have an AVID channel strip (multi-channel) on LCR to LCR AUX bus. I can hear the compressor doing it's thing like crazy but I am seeing no activity what so ever in the compressor GUI. I see the I/O meters but the little red dot just sits there as if the track was muted.

Also the gain-reduction meters in the mixer shows zero activity even though -3dBFs are going in and -20dBFs are coming out of the plugin.

This is with just something in the Center channel. As soon as there's something in the L/R it works fine.

Is this a feature or a bug?

Thanks,

Frank.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ALL-LINKED feature on channel strip not working? lululu Post - Surround - Video 4 09-28-2013 09:05 AM
Channel Strip on 11r derker Eleven Rack 8 04-28-2013 05:37 PM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 05:18 AM
Who's using MH Channel Strip?? crowdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-04-2001 11:35 AM
Channel Strip & 5.1 nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-03-2001 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com