Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2008, 06:54 PM
JORdanDrivE JORdanDrivE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Default MIDI help

Ok this is REALLY driving me nuts, I have a MBox PRO 2, with MIDI in and out. I am using the REASON redrum and a keyboard for my controller. This has worked in the past and now the motherf*cker won't do anything. I am also using "Pro tools Ignite" by andrew hagerman to guide me through this.

in the I/O setting why is there not a midi input and output indicator?

I'm setting up my midi using an instrument track.

here is a screen shot of what it looks like : http://finaldrive.org/midisetup.jpg

If i play from REASON the sound comes through by when I hit the keys on the keyboard it does nothing, as well as if I draw with the pencil it does nothing.

whats going on??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:04 PM
JORdanDrivE JORdanDrivE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: MIDI help

ok now I'm getting it to work when I use the pencil but still nothing with the keyboard. When I check my MIDI Studio setup i'm getting signal but in protools nothing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:11 PM
Smithcok Smithcok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 123
Default Re: MIDI help

Record enable the instrument track.
__________________
www.thestudiofiles.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:17 PM
JORdanDrivE JORdanDrivE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: MIDI help

hey thanks for getting back at me, you're correct when i record enable the track and start to record it picks up the keys I'm hitting and marks in the window,. however I can't hear the preview until i stop recording and playback. So its receiving the midi input but its not previewing it.

suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:24 PM
JORdanDrivE JORdanDrivE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: MIDI help

GOT IT, the midi thru check wasn't on, blah thanks again for helpin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 02:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com