Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2006, 09:35 AM
Supermihl Supermihl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany and the World
Posts: 2
Default help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

is there anybody who can help me...I have a digi 002 with pt 7.0...I want to use my rme adi8 ds ad/da converter as a master device(adat optcal in/out, tdif in/out) ) through the adat port of my 002 to record into pro tools..the d/a out of the 002 works fine...the other way around (a/d) I get only digital pops...plus I can't set the clock source in the pt hardware setup to external (either adat nor spdif)...I always get "external clock choice invalid - reverting to internal"...we tested the rme converter in a differnt environment and it works fine...optical cable or digi 002 hardware defect?
the other thing that may point to a hardware problem is that with my m box I can set the clock source to spdif no problem...I don't get this...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2006, 09:58 AM
yoursickstudio yoursickstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: myplace
Posts: 252
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

check the cables
and look if the rme is set to master sync
i had a problem in the studio once where we couldn't sync, someone put in the cable wrongly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:41 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

I sync to my RME ADI-8 Pro clock with the ADAT optical port, using the 002R and PT7. However, I haven't been successful using the external sync option with CAM and DP or other Core Audio app. That's more of a CAM issue, though.

You may want to trash some preferences.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2006, 08:19 AM
72reissue 72reissue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

I use a TC Electronic Gold Channel as a converter when I am recording up to 48 K, and for the life of me I can NEVER get the signal from it to the 002 via SPDIF. DONT KNOW WHY!! Optical cable works fine but the SPDIF never does.

I wonder if the SPDIF IN jack on my 002 is hosed?
__________________
PTLE 6.4/002R
Powermac G4 1gHz
P4 2.6 gHz
Mackie HUI
Shure & AKG mics
a dash of creativity...
http://www.overlookband.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2006, 08:58 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,255
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

I have found when trying to use ADAT lightpipe as a sync source, both optical cables (in and out) should be in place.

Have you tried that???
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2006, 09:42 AM
72reissue 72reissue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

actually, i only have 1 optical going from the TC to the 002 when it works. both coax SPDIF's, in and out, are connected to and from the 002. and oddly, last night i was doing a quick mix from the 002 to my Masterlink vis SPDIF out, which worked...I noticed one guitar track was badly distorted. weirdness going on here...
I cannot get audio from the TC to 002 via coax spdif. its clocked correctly and the signal is present at the TC...only optical works. hope nothing is broken...
i'd like to sell the 002 so i can get a couple linked MOTU's....ha!
__________________
PTLE 6.4/002R
Powermac G4 1gHz
P4 2.6 gHz
Mackie HUI
Shure & AKG mics
a dash of creativity...
http://www.overlookband.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2006, 08:31 AM
coachnuts coachnuts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

I just setup my RME ADI-8 last night & had the exact same problem with the 002. It won't clock to the ADI-8 using the ADAT optical no matter if you have both cables plugged in. I even switched out the cables. There has to be a setting somewhere else that fixes this. All I get is a popping clicking noise. Isn't there anyone who has successfully hooked up this unit to the 002?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2006, 02:48 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 290
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

I have the same Problem on PC "External Clock choice Invalid" I just record audio from my MPC last night and it worked great but its a no go now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2006, 06:37 AM
vtmaestro vtmaestro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

I get the same problem with my DIGI 002 and Powerbook. I use a Behringer ADA800 for a few extra preamps using the ADAT IN/OUT . The 002 will not sync to the ADA800 and I have tried all different settings and replacing cables. This include using the DIGI 002 as the master clock and switching the ADA800 as the master. The funny thing is I have used this option before when was running 6.7 LE on the same powerbook with no problems. For my studio setup I use PT7 LE for PC using the ADA8000 in the same manner. I can sync and have no problems running the DIGI 002 as the master or using the ADA8000 as the master. Must be a MAC issue. This really needs to be fixed!!!
Come on Digidesign!!!!


Armand
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2006, 01:52 PM
mfavila mfavila is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 86
Default Re: help - can\'t set clock source to adat or spdif

i just foudn a thread where rme adi-8 (I have and ADI-8 AE), if anybody wants to take a look. i haven't tried these settings mentioned on my ADI8 yet, but hopefully they will fix a lot of things
__________________
Mac Pro w/ Lion. PTLE 8.0.5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No SPDIF option for Clock Source havesomesoup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-13-2010 02:32 PM
8.0.4b Optical ADat Clock Source GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2010 08:13 AM
AMS reverts to SPDIF as its default clock source? gibson_sg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-08-2006 09:35 AM
ADAT clock source at 96khz with 002R? Paul Maunder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2006 03:22 PM
PTLE / Mbox forgets Clock Source w/ SPDIF input dliquori1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-22-2004 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com