Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2019, 02:27 PM
EG84 EG84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Stockton
Posts: 1
Default Auto Tunes Live is not working with Input monitoring

Auto Tunes Live is not working with Input monitoring. I bought Live so I could hear it real time when recording but it only applies when I playback the recording. Anyone have this problem? If so how did you fix it? I have input monitoring turned on already and other plugins work fine and I turned off low-latency monitoring..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2019, 09:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,434
Default Re: Auto Tunes Live is not working with Input monitoring

First off, why are you asking this in the section for VI's(Virtual Instruments)? Just wondering if you are using an incorrect routing. It works fine here, but the next question has to be; why do you wish to track with it on? Having a plugin(or hardware) control and alter pitch while you are trying to sing seems like trying to play a keyboard solo with someone else randomly moving the pitch wheel.


It SHOULD be as simple as inserting it in the top slot of the AUDIO track you are recording If that's how you are already trying to use it, maybe you need more drastic settings so can hear it work(maybe its too subtle at the moment), or maybe check out youtube to see if anyone has any tutorials on using it "live"
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 09:48 AM
Auto Input Monitoring - how to visually tell it's on? awritersparadise Pro Tools 9 3 10-20-2011 04:10 PM
auto input monitoring issue jntracks Pro Tools Software (Win) 10 02-07-2011 06:37 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 11:50 AM
Auto Input Monitoring? Punching GrahamCA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-28-2002 05:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com