Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2019, 12:27 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,968
Default Midi issue

I’ve got 2 instrument tracks both with midi recorded on and each one has the access virus plugin in on. For some strange reason one track is playing the other tracks midi part aswell as the part on its own track. I haven’t got a clue why this is and how to stop this. Hoping you guys can help me out


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2019, 01:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,431
Default Re: Midi issue

Probably need to assign each midi track to its own midi channel(by default, they probably are assigned to ALL). Then you may need to match that assignment in the VIRUS plugin. Having said all that, my usual configuration is to put the VI on a stereo INSTRUMENT track(and not use midi tracks). In your case, that might mean 2 instrument tracks with VIRUS inserted on each(you can copy/paste midi from the midi track to an instrument track). Its also possible to paste midi from 2 midi tracks onto the same instrument track(depending on your needs) but that requires Paste Special>Merge IIRC(I'm not sure on this as I am no midi genius!!). Assuming you already know to select View>MIX windows shows>check "instrument" to open the assign at the top of the MIX window tracks
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2019, 01:55 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Midi issue

Sorry Albee I meant instrument tracks. One has no midi on it and the other has midi on it but the one with no midi plays the midi from the other one also. Hope that makes sense


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2019, 05:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,695
Default Re: Midi issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Sorry Albee I meant instrument tracks. One has no midi on it and the other has midi on it but the one with no midi plays the midi from the other one also. Hope that makes sense


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It does make sense. Enable instrument view on the edit screen and check the routing on each track to see what's what. PT has a long history of screwing this up.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:03 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Midi issue

Already checked that and each track is assigned correctly, I think ???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2019, 06:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,695
Default Re: Midi issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Already checked that and each track is assigned correctly, I think ???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If the tracks in question are supposed to be going to the same vi and you want them to play different sounds from said vi make sure each track's MIDI is going to a separate MIDI channel (track 1 to MIDI channel 1 of the vi, track 2 to MIDI channel 2, etc.). Also make sure Virus can handle multiple MIDI streams. While looking at Virus make sure none of the sounds are set to respond to MIDI omni.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2019, 06:31 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,882
Default Re: Midi issue

Another solution, and how I normally do it when I have multiple instances of the same VI, each on their own instrument track. I set up a MIDI track for each part and direct the MIDI output of that track to whichever VI I want it to play. That normally avoids any issues such as you're describing.



Jack is right, though, PT has had issues of the sort you're describing.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2019, 06:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,695
Default Re: Midi issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Another solution, and how I normally do it when I have multiple instances of the same VI, each on their own instrument track. I set up a MIDI track for each part and direct the MIDI output of that track to whichever VI I want it to play. That normally avoids any issues such as you're describing.



Jack is right, though, PT has had issues of the sort you're describing.
It's an issue that goes back to when PT first had instrument tracks (PT11). What really makes it interesting/head scratching time is if you change the vi in use to another completely different one. Say you have Kontakt in an instrument track and you change it to Serum. Or you have Serum on another track and you option-drag that instance of Serum (on a Mac) to the track with Kontakt after you delete Kontakt. That track you just drug Serum to may not point to Serum but to a now non-existent instance of Kontakt.

Donald's way of working while old-school keeps one clear of these types of problems. What makes this problem really bad is it's inconsistent and that makes code debugging difficult.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI problem - Midi Studio Issue Microphone33 MIDI 4 02-27-2016 12:49 PM
MIDI problem - Midi Studio Issue Microphone33 Virtual Instruments 0 02-07-2016 03:09 PM
midi issue- can see midi signal but cant's control Xpand2 macroniche Pro Tools 10 1 08-02-2012 01:16 AM
Sync issue, pro tools MIDI and MIDI controller, timing issue Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2011 08:57 AM
Issue When running Midi and more than one Midi Track amayhem MIDI 11 11-05-2009 07:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com