Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2005, 10:20 AM
jrm jrm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 57
Default auto-tune

First: a big thanks to everyone on the DUC. You have all be very helpfull as I fumble my way through the worl of Pro Tools. I hav e anbother questions.

As I look into getting more plugins for my system, I am considering auto-tune. I've used it a bit before, so i'm somewhat familiar with it. However, I am not sure of which version I should get (ie.. TDM/Native/etc...) can anyone fill me in on the differences?

Also, where is a good place to be looking to buy this online? Does anyone know of any group buys going on? thanks!

-jon-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2005, 10:30 AM
andretti andretti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 68
Default Re: auto-tune

I can't speak to the differences between VST, native, etc..., but I can tell you I use it as an RTAS plugin and it works just fine in PTLE 6.9. I think I bought mine from warhogsaudio.com and it was three bills for Antares 4.0.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:12 AM
Sevenlights Sevenlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 78
Default Re: auto-tune

if your running LE you must get the RTAS version. HD then TDM version.
__________________
Scott Cooke.
Mountain View Records
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:12 AM
Sevenlights Sevenlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 78
Default Re: auto-tune

if your running LE you must get the RTAS version. HD then TDM version.
__________________
Scott Cooke.
Mountain View Records
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:35 AM
sonikbliss sonikbliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Directly beneath the sun
Posts: 123
Default Re: auto-tune

Do yourself a favor and get Melodyne instead. Celemony

Melodyne runs circles around AT and it's clunky pain in the ass interface. You won't regret it. Check out the Audio\Video demos on the site, it's a pretty impressive program.
__________________
Rock 'n Roll saved my soul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 12:42 PM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 10:14 AM
Auto tune amayhem General Discussion 28 07-22-2010 08:56 PM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 12:05 PM
Auto-Tune? PTgeek911 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-02-2005 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com