Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2003, 09:16 PM
spicyitaliano spicyitaliano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 948
Default Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R?

Hey all. I'm about to buy a 002R here pretty soon. But the way my input structure is working out, the only available inputs I have remaining are the 1-4 inputs with the pres. Normally I simply run my vocal booth mic through an outboard mic pre, and then into a single input. But the only remaining inputs are 1-4, and of course, they have mic pres included in them.

For the best input source, I would think that it would be better to simply plug into an input that is not affected by a preamp (on 002R), thus giving a cleaner singal input. So my question is this: Can you bypass the pre on the 002R and simply plug in as a line-level device, right from the output of my outboard mic pre?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2003, 10:40 PM
Ultraslide Ultraslide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lost in the corn
Posts: 397
Default Re: Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R?

Ins 1-4 also have a 1/4" balanced input, in addition to the mic pres. Switchable from the front panel. Its all good.

http://digidesign.com/products/digi0...ems/002rhw.cfm

the 'slide
__________________
Powermac G4 DP1.25 002R PTle 7.4
Powerbook G4 1.5 Mbox PTle 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2003, 10:58 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R?

Quote:
Ins 1-4 also have a 1/4" balanced input, in addition to the mic pres. Switchable from the front panel. Its all good.

http://digidesign.com/products/digi0...ems/002rhw.cfm

the 'slide

But I think the original poster is worried about whether or not the 1/4" inputs are just padded inputs to the mic amps, thus having extra gain staging and circuits in the path - which is not the best thing if you're coming out of a nice outboard signal chain. The way I dealt with it was to just put all the inputs on my patch bay and mainly use inputs 5 through 8. I primarily do overdubs at my place, though, and rarely need more than 4 simultaneous inputs. YMWV
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2003, 12:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,056
Default Re: Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R?

i thought inputs 1-4 were always going through preamp because you can plug guitars directly into them... i can as well be wrong.

there are however inputs 5-8 available for line input. preamps are not in any way involved with those inputs. and if one runs short of inputs, there's always a presonus digimax lt somewhere waiting to be bought
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2003, 07:01 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R?

There is a preamp invoved in ALL the inputs, the difference is that 1-4 have a swithcable mic/line level and variable attenuation, and 5-8 are fixed +4/-10 only.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2003, 07:54 AM
Pako Pako is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MT
Posts: 499
Default Re: Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R?

As it appears, your only option in bypassing the 002r's Pre's would be to use the Digital inputs, either the lightpipe, or the S/PDIF input for a total of 10 channels that are available.
__________________
|OS 10.2.8|80gb ATA100|120gb ATA100|
|Mac|FW800|DP 1.25ghz|1.5gb Ram|
|PTLE 6.1.2|Digi002r|Digimax|
|Recent PC to Mac convert|
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2003, 08:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,056
Default Re: Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R?

is there a preamp between line input and a/d converter? i thought converters eat line level signals directly and only mic levels need to be amplified (to line level)... surely there is some electronics before the converter, but not any amplifiers (IC circuitry) i think.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2003, 11:41 AM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R?

So, if I have a mic pre of my own, I have to go into the Digi via 1/4" cable from the Pre correct? And by doing so, am I killing the original sound from my nice mic pre with the lessor sounding DigiPre?

I can go out of my Mic Pre XLR or 1/4".

Jason

__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's better... BLA 002R Mod Pres or DigiMax FS Pres via Lightpipe? DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2010 07:39 PM
How to bypass the mic pres and the AD converters - 003 GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-06-2007 10:16 AM
No Bypass of mic pres on the Mbox2??????? Humongous 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-06-2006 11:15 AM
How do I bypass 001 mic pres jetboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-19-2004 11:33 PM
Bypass digi001 mic pres thru XLR inputs? trew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-02-2002 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com