Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2019, 10:47 AM
metalmcguire metalmcguire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools Dante Outputs Not Showing Up

I'm currently running Pro Tools 2019.10 with Dante Virtual Soundcard, pulling in 32 tracks from a Yamaha M7CL. All of my inputs are coming in great but for some reason, I can't route the 32 outputs separately. My goal is to train sound volunteers by recording rehearsals and running them back thru the M7CL track-by-track. But I'm not seeing the separate outputs coming up on the Pro Tools tracks to route them back into the Dante cards.

Here are a few pictures to show you what I'm seeing:

Dante Virtual Soundcard


Dante Controller 1


Dante Controller 2


Pro Tools I/O


Pro Tools Track Outputs


Any help/ideas to get all of the separate 32 track outputs to show up on each track would be greatly appreciated! I feel like it's a simple thing I'm missing but I just can't seem to figure it out.

Oh yeah, also... I have been successfully doing this using Waves Tracks Live with the Multi-Out function but would really like to accomplish it with Pro Tools, as there are many more options/functionality that I would like to be using in Pro Tools.

Let me know if you guys need any additional information/screen shots that would be helpful in diagnosing this with me.

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: png DVS.png (36.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Dante Controller 1.jpg (46.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Dante Controller 2.jpg (40.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg PT I:O Outputs.jpg (50.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png PT Track Outputs.png (28.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MacBook Pro (Mid 2015) 2.8Ghz i7 16GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2020, 01:24 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,400
Default Re: Pro Tools Dante Outputs Not Showing Up

What does your Bus tab in I/O Setup look like? The Outputs should also all be listed there. Hit Default on that tab and they should appear.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dante Outputs Not Showing Up metalmcguire Third Party Interfaces 2 12-14-2019 06:19 PM
M-audio firewire 410 not showing outputs in MP9 Reggie TAE Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-23-2012 06:44 PM
Structure - Outputs Not Showing Up dwaynedelario Virtual Instruments 8 06-20-2011 04:53 PM
not showing outputs for saffire 24 dsp bmenchen Windows 1 06-14-2011 10:17 AM
Windows 7 crash problems, mbox outputs not showing. The Blue Peanut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-05-2011 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com