Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2004, 07:33 PM
jetboy jetboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default How do I bypass 001 mic pres

I just purchased a digimax LT. I have it connected via light pipe to my 001 audio card. However I cannot seem to figure out how to configure my system to bypass the digi 001. Could someone please help by giving me a detailed explanation on how this is done.

Thankyou



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2004, 07:53 PM
LurkerAtTheThreshold LurkerAtTheThreshold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 161
Default Re: How do I bypass 001 mic pres

I think that what you want to do is set your channel inputs to the ADAT/optical inputs, then plug your mics into the Digimax inputs.
__________________
Matthew 11:15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2004, 08:03 PM
jetboy jetboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: How do I bypass 001 mic pres

I have already tried that... Not getting any signal....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2004, 11:33 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: How do I bypass 001 mic pres

If you hav eproperly connecte dthe lightpipe unit to your 001, and are nto gettign any signal theough the lightpipe preamp inputs, and you confirmed that the mic input works by connecting it to anoother preamp(like the 001 input 1/2) then either the hardware lightpipe interface or the optical cable connecting it is bad. Have them checked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to bypass the mic pres and the AD converters - 003 GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-06-2007 10:16 AM
No Bypass of mic pres on the Mbox2??????? Humongous 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-06-2006 11:15 AM
Can you bypass the 4 pres on the 002R? spicyitaliano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-31-2003 11:41 AM
Can the Mini Me's Pres be bypass and only use the converter Jason Calleiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-03-2003 11:53 PM
Bypass digi001 mic pres thru XLR inputs? trew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-02-2002 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com