Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2010, 12:11 PM
Troy Tracks Studio Troy Tracks Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Troy, AL
Posts: 29
Default Anyone Using Roland TD-9 Drums with Steven Slate Drums?

If so could you tell me your input configuration (what type of midi device your using to hook the V-Drums to Pro-Tools) as well as if your recording to a Midi Track or an Instrument track using the Kontact Player as your "instrument"?

Thank You So Much!
__________________
Joshua Hodge
www.troytracks.com
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.03
(2) Custom PCs w/Gigabyte Mother Board
Windows XP Service Pack 3 &
Windows 7
i5 Processor w/4GB DDR3 RAM
Western Digital 150G HD 10K RPM
Sea Gate 1.5TB HD 7200 RPM
Sea Gate 1TB HD 7200.12 RPM
Glyph 1TB External Drive 7200 RPM
M-Audio ProFire 26/26
Focusrite Pro 40 (Linked via Dig I/O)
Mackie Onyx 1640i
M-Audio Oxygen 61
Roland V-Drums TD9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2010, 06:01 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Re: Anyone Using Roland TD-9 Drums with Steven Slate Drums?

i am using it with a td-10.

midi cable straight from drum module to 002 midi input 1.
instrument track.
make sure you mix window has instrument view selected.
set 002 midi input 1 to all.
insert kontakt player
set 002 midi output to kontakt player 1, all channels.
you should be good to go.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2010, 07:55 AM
Troy Tracks Studio Troy Tracks Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Troy, AL
Posts: 29
Default Re: Anyone Using Roland TD-9 Drums with Steven Slate Drums?

Thank You very much! I think my mistake was trying to always use a Midi Track.
__________________
Joshua Hodge
www.troytracks.com
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.03
(2) Custom PCs w/Gigabyte Mother Board
Windows XP Service Pack 3 &
Windows 7
i5 Processor w/4GB DDR3 RAM
Western Digital 150G HD 10K RPM
Sea Gate 1.5TB HD 7200 RPM
Sea Gate 1TB HD 7200.12 RPM
Glyph 1TB External Drive 7200 RPM
M-Audio ProFire 26/26
Focusrite Pro 40 (Linked via Dig I/O)
Mackie Onyx 1640i
M-Audio Oxygen 61
Roland V-Drums TD9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate Digital and Steven Slate Drums AAX DHL AAX Plug-ins 6 04-22-2013 01:50 PM
steven slate drums 4 bchelune Pro Tools 9 4 03-07-2013 07:03 PM
Steven Slate Drums 3.5 vs 4. yamahadrums The Drum Room 9 02-05-2013 02:34 AM
Steven Slate Drums 3.5 vs 4. yamahadrums Buy & Sell 0 02-02-2013 11:39 AM
Roland TD-9 with Steven Slate Drums!?!?! Troy Tracks Studio The Drum Room 0 05-03-2010 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com