Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2018, 11:04 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,944
Default Slate Drums 4 issue

Recently when I open sessions when Iíve used Slate drums 4 the midi is greyed out and I have to duplicate the track to get it to become blue so it will play again. Itís driving me nuts anyone no how to sort this damn issue out??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2018, 02:19 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,422
Default Re: Slate Drums 4 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Recently when I open sessions when Iíve used Slate drums 4 the midi is greyed out and I have to duplicate the track to get it to become blue so it will play again. Itís driving me nuts anyone no how to sort this damn issue out??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi,

What happens if you just re-fresh the routing the midi channel to the SD4

Or disable the track and re-enable


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.6 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2, Quad x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B Aphex 20Z. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2018, 04:03 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,944
Default Re: Slate Drums 4 issue

Disabling the track then re-enabling does nothing. Iíve not tried the midi routing thing how do I do that ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2018, 04:46 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,422
Default Re: Slate Drums 4 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Disabling the track then re-enabling does nothing. Iíve not tried the midi routing thing how do I do that ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi,

On the midi track where is routed to SD just click on the route to SD as if youre routing it again exactly as it was.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.6 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2, Quad x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B Aphex 20Z. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2018, 04:58 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,944
Default Re: Slate Drums 4 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

On the midi track where is routed to SD just click on the route to SD as if youre routing it again exactly as it was.


Chris


Iím using an instrument track for Steven Slate drums so there is no routing


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2018, 05:30 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,577
Default Re: Slate Drums 4 issue

Go to the Instrument tab (it's the same as showing/hiding the inserts, sends, etc) and re route the midi input to the SSD4 like Chris said.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Slate Digital, Steven Slate Drums, Eventide, Softube sadateffendy Buy & Sell 7 08-11-2016 06:14 PM
Issue with Slate Drums and PT12 john1192 Pro Tools 12 11 10-29-2015 01:56 PM
Slate Digital and Steven Slate Drums AAX DHL AAX Plug-ins 6 04-22-2013 01:50 PM
PT8 LE and Steven Slate Drums outlaw69uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-30-2010 09:00 AM
Anyone Using Roland TD-9 Drums with Steven Slate Drums? Troy Tracks Studio The Drum Room 2 05-05-2010 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com