Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2001, 02:17 AM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 287
Default What\'s the trick, Audible Clicks in Wavelab

What's the deal. I get Clicks and Dirty Pops
when recording into Wavelabe through a D8B spdif into the Digi001. I've tried all settings, Internal, Optical, & Digital sync.
Still CLICKS. What is the trick? Or is
Wavelab not compatible with the Digi001.

Please help! I don't get Clicks in PTLE.
I have a mix coming up Thursday.
I NEED HELP!!!
Thank You!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2001, 12:20 PM
Morningstar Morningstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 345
Default Re: What\'s the trick, Audible Clicks in Wavelab

??
Why record directly into wavelab?

__________________
Simplfy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2001, 12:30 PM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 287
Default Re: What\'s the trick, Audible Clicks in Wavelab

I just want a QUICK 2 track recorder...

Instead of Opening Protools, Creating a New
Session, Creating a Folder, Add New Tracks,
Record Audio, Bounce to Disk (IN REAL TIME),
BLAH BLAH BLAH!!!! I just want to press
record then save. Pro Tools Sucks at that.

Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2001, 05:16 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: What\'s the trick, Audible Clicks in Wavelab

a2z, you might be right about that, but at least you get to show your clients your "hi tech gadgets" when you use PT with them.......
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2001, 05:16 AM
bonneybear bonneybear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: stockton nj us
Posts: 73
Default Re: What\'s the trick, Audible Clicks in Wavelab

Hi, I use Wavelab as well, The only success is going in thruogh the front analog, If you go to preferences /audio card tab. I think that is all you can choose besides micro soft sounnd mapper. Im doing this all from memory, let me know if you need more info,.mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2001, 11:05 AM
a2zproductions a2zproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 287
Default Re: What\'s the trick, Audible Clicks in Wavelab

I've come to realize that the only
way to record with Digi001 into Wavelab
is Analog. It's a pain to have to remember
to set your card up for Internal/Analog after
using Digital in ProTools, I hope I don't
forget someday and it bite me in the bum.

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do imported files have audible clicks & pops?? SHIRK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2005 06:37 PM
Hard Drive Is Causing Audible Clicks nochoke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2005 04:15 AM
RME ADI 8 PRO: audible pops & clicks Jim S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2001 03:23 AM
Audible clicks with Wavelab icandael 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-02-2000 03:04 AM
Audible Clicks at end of tracks cg Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 09-20-1999 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com