Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2020, 06:56 PM
studiomagic studiomagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 52
Default URGENT! Looking to a creative work-around for MBOX 2 Pro Firmware Crash

UPDATE: I just got the blue screen of death, but lived another day. The good news: The machine restarted and windows rebooted! The bad news: ****** light is still flashing. Now what? Is my Mbox 2 Pro box fried?

So here's the cheeky fun I've gotten myself into...

I'm on a Windows 7 machine with a HD that's on it's way out, but currently is up and running smooth.

I just did some work in Pro Tools LE 8.04 that I really like. It's using plug-ins that work with that version and everything is exactly how I want it.

Unfortunately ... The driver crashed mid session and I had to force quit. I do have the work saved, but ever since, I've had the flashing orange light of doom and the firmware is corrupted. This has never happened before.

Here's where I need the workaround:

I'm sure simply restarting windows would repair the connection, BUT... if I do, Windows might not boot.

Yes, I do intend to fix this rig ASAP, but I have other non-music work to finish and I'd really love to bounce this track. It's for a gofundme page to support someone in the ICU for Covid and someone is waiting for it. My OS is running fine at the moment. I have a single bad physical sector in the boot portion of the drive, so as long as I don't shut down — I'm ok.

What I tried:
  1. I don't have access to another PC with a Firewire port, so i can't follow Avid's instructions to bring the box back to life.
  2. Disabled/Enabled both devices(The firewire driver needs a restart to update)
  3. Tried multiple cables
  4. Tried to delete the MBOX 2 PRO entries in the registry so maybe the firewire can see it as new, but there are a few that I can't take ownership of and they can't be deleted. Those are the ones connected to the firewire port.
  5. Hooked up a M-Audio Firewire 410 to see if by some miracle I could use LE with it. Obviously I can't (duh), BUT it did load the drivers using that same Firewire port and the device is usable. It also shows the port is still ok.

Am I missing something easy here? Help?

[Note: A Sandra report is coming up in the reply. Please don't hate on the system, I really like this OS and I have what I consider the "sweet spot" versions of all my software. I'm not a newbie and have used new versions of PT, I just like this set up and it's never given me any issues.

Last edited by studiomagic; 05-11-2020 at 08:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2020, 07:29 PM
studiomagic studiomagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 52
Default Sandra report

< Computer >

Chassis: Desktop
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55D-E
Serial Number: 103066420000620
BIOS: AMI (OEM) 1601 06/26/2012
Total Memory: 8GB DIMM DDR3

< Processors >
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @
2.80GHz (4C 8T 3GHz/3.48GHz, 2.41GHz IMC, 4x
256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot: FC LGA1156

< Chipset >
Memory Controller: ASUS Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI 2x
2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Memory Controller: Intel Core Desktop (Lynnfield) UnCore 2x
2.41GHz (4.82GHz), 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.07GHz
128-bit

< Video System >
Monitor/Panel: AOC International 2436
(1920x1080, 23.4")
Video Adapter: AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series (9CU 720SP SM5.0
700MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.6GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00
x16)

< Graphics Processor >
OpenCL GP Processor: AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series (720SP 9C 700MHz,
1GB DDR5 4.6GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor: AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series (720SP 9C 700MHz,
1GB DDR5 4.6GHz 128-bit)

< Storage Devices >
MAXTOR STM3500630A (500.1GB, A:466GB (H:)
Seagate ST3120026AS (120GB, SA:112GB
WDC WD5001AALS-00L3B2 (500.1GB:466GB (C:)
WDC WD10EZEX-00BN5A0 (1TB, SAT:932GB (F:)
Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1T:932GB (G:)
Seagate ST2000LM007-1R8174 (2:2TB)

< Logical Storage Devices >
OLD BACKUP (H:): 466GB (FAT32) @ MAXTOR STM3500630A (500.1GB,
ATA100, 3.5", 16MB Cache)
System Reserved: 100MB (NTFS)
The Archive (F:): 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EZEX-00BN5A0 (1TB,
SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Abbey Road (G:): 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162
(1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (C:): 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5001AALS-00L3B2 (500.1GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: ASUS P55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: T0 B3-53
Audio Device: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec: VIA 4441
Audio Device: Visiontek EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon
HD 5700 Series]
Audio Codec: ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s): 1
Disk Controller: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS 88SE914D SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
USB Controller 1: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller
USB Controller 2: ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller
USB Controller 3: ASUS Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host
Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: SMBus Dev Drv 1

< Printers and Faxes >
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer: Brother HL-2140 series (1200x1200, USB)
Printer: Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet,
1Gbps)

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise
(Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2020, 09:44 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,376
Default Re: Sandra report

If it was me, I'd try to repair the MBR - search online - and if that didn't work, clone the drive, then swap in the new one. Personally, I use Macrium Reflect and they have a free version.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2020, 01:02 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: URGENT! Looking to a creative work-around for MBOX 2 Pro Firmware Crash

Do you have a drive image bkup?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2020, 04:26 PM
studiomagic studiomagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 52
Default Re: Sandra report

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
If it was me, I'd try to repair the MBR - search online - and if that didn't work, clone the drive, then swap in the new one. Personally, I use Macrium Reflect and they have a free version.
I tried and even had a company try and help via remote. I have a single bad physical sector right at the start of the drive, in the OS partition. All cloning software stops right there.

I backed up what I could manually and organized whatever setup programs I had so when failure hits, I'll rebuild as best I can.

Here's an update:
I decided to go kamikaze style and I restarted the machine.
  • Good news: It rebooted!
  • Bad News: The F-er is still flashing orange.

SO, I uninstalled Protools and thought maybe the driver is corrupted and if I reinstall...

It wouldn't reinstall. I'm getting a request for a data2.cab file and a "disk 2". I read some old threads and it's a known issue with zero solutions. I used a full install setup of 8.0.4 I got directly from Digi back in the day. Kill me. In case it's a corrupted file, I did email Avid, but I also tried to install 8.0.3 and still the same error. I think I either have nodes left in the registery connected to the PACE software (my best guess) or the MBOX 2 Pro is just fried.

If I get copy of Pro Tools M 8+, I can maybe use it with a M-Audio FW 410 I have, but I don't know if the plugins are interchangeable. I'm trying to work with old PT sessions in their original environment.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2020, 04:30 PM
studiomagic studiomagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 52
Default Re: URGENT! Looking to a creative work-around for MBOX 2 Pro Firmware Crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Do you have a drive image bkup?
I have an older one from when the drive was healthy and a fresh backup of the data on the drive.

At this point, the OS is running and I'm desperate to get back to work. You can see in my last reply, I uninstalled protools to see if reinstalling would help and now I can't load it back in. lol

I've worked on PT almost daily for 10 years... of COURSE this happens when I'm in quarantine. lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2020, 06:13 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: URGENT! Looking to a creative work-around for MBOX 2 Pro Firmware Crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiomagic View Post
I have an older one from when the drive was healthy ...
Great. Replace the dying hard drive and restore the image.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2020, 06:29 PM
studiomagic studiomagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 52
Default Re: URGENT! Looking to a creative work-around for MBOX 2 Pro Firmware Crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Great. Replace the dying hard drive and restore the image.
Clever solution actually. I'll use it as a last resort because it won't include a ton of updates on the system and I'll still lose a lot of other software. I can also reinstall windows and just load everything back in from scratch.

At the moment, every other piece of software works well and I hate to go through all that to find the Mbox is just burnt out and I have to use the M-Audio interface instead.

If M-Powered PT 8.3 or 9 can open the same files and use the same plugins, it might be a solution if I can find it. That was pre-ilok though, so I'm not even sure how to authenticate something that old.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2020, 07:47 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: URGENT! Looking to a creative work-around for MBOX 2 Pro Firmware Crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiomagic View Post
... it won't include a ton of updates on the system ...
Since your boot-image is not current ...
1. replace dying drive with new drive (get an SSD)
2. restore image
3. reinstall/re-update everything added after the image was made.
4. Make a new image bkup.

Either that, or do a clean install on the replacement drive. I image every time I change/install/update anything important on my rigs. I keep several old images & also keep notes on exactly what changes were made between images - in case I ever need to restore back further in time.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2020, 11:09 AM
studiomagic studiomagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 52
Default Re: URGENT! Looking to a creative work-around for MBOX 2 Pro Firmware Crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Since your boot-image is not current ...
1. replace dying drive with new drive (get an SSD)
2. restore image
3. reinstall/re-update everything added after the image was made.
4. Make a new image bkup.

Either that, or do a clean install on the replacement drive. I image every time I change/install/update anything important on my rigs. I keep several old images & also keep notes on exactly what changes were made between images - in case I ever need to restore back further in time.
Thanks for the advice. :) That was pretty much my long term plan for the machine.

I'm hoping someone can answer the Pro Tools question in the meantime.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2 Mini Firmware Update Crash blueherdim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-25-2011 10:40 PM
URGENT! C|24 firmware reset? Marsdy ICON & C|24 2 09-12-2010 02:28 PM
003 rack firmware not updating..urgent help pleassssss sguy006 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-01-2009 12:55 AM
PT Crash Urgent MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 4 09-06-2007 08:29 AM
URGENT MBox Firmware HELP!! Digidesign, anyone.. propofol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-09-2007 03:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com