Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2009, 12:31 PM
dhoch dhoch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Unhappy Can't post to forum

OK, I have been a long time member and have been posting on and off for years, but recently I have not been able to post. I get the message:


"jazzmandan, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation. "

The only option from the seleciton above is the "..administrator may have disabled your account".. Why?, I was always good.....


I had to create this new account in order to find out what is wrong with my old account?? Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2009, 02:13 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,537
Default Re: Can't post to forum

Your jazzmandan account was set to "awaiting user confirmation" for some reason. Try it now.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2009, 06:53 PM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Talking Re: Can't post to forum

Thank you very much. I am back! And just in time, boy do I have problems.

After years of great performance with my MBox and PT version 5 through 7.4, I finally had a major crash and had to reload PT 7.4. Now nothing works. It seems to install ok but when I click on the PT icon nothing happens. Also my IE 8 stopps working (same thing nothing happens when I click the IE icon) until I uninstall the PT.

I am just working through it right now, so I"ll be back soon with a new thread if the problems continue.
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2009, 08:34 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,151
Default Re: Can't post to forum

IE8 is not working with Pro Tools yet.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=243184
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2009, 07:25 AM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Default Re: Can't post to forum

Thank you Tom.

I unistalled IE8 which returned me to IE7 and sure enough the install went all the way through and PT 7.4 booted up.... but, now it does not recognize the MBox (also the MBox USB light is not on). During boot up it sez somthing like, "...hardware not found, connect it and try again".

I am going to move this to a new thread to see if any one has an idea.

Jazzmandan
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2020, 05:59 AM
Glenn Ens Glenn Ens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Saskatoon, Sask. Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't post to forum

Hi I cant seem to post on the Buy Sell Forum?
regards
Glenn
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2020, 01:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: Can't post to forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenn Ens View Post
Hi I cant seem to post on the Buy Sell Forum?
regards
Glenn
Where this is your first post, it may just be too soon? Try again in a week
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2020, 03:23 AM
felicep felicep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't post to forum

My account just got activated but i can't post a new thread. I get this message: You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newthread.php?" on this server. Reference #18.ea40517.1591438904.18fd7dfa

In the left hand corner it says i am allowed to do it. anyone know what is wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2020, 06:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,655
Default Re: Can't post to forum

Hi, welcome to the community.

Probelm may be you have too few posts. Don't really know what are the things that are restricted ffor new accounts but this may be one of them.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2020, 09:05 PM
Cruz Azul Cruz Azul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Default Re: Can't post to forum

Like felicep I can't seem to start a new thread either - I'm getting the following...

You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newthread.php?" on this server.
Reference #18.f4986596.1591589102.7dc5b04
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there a way to move a post to a different forum dsearles General Discussion 2 02-03-2014 11:00 PM
"New" post forum spkguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2004 06:51 PM
Is it time for an LE Post forum? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 07-05-2004 08:32 AM
OT: Please help populate and post to my forum Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-11-2004 07:15 AM
Post Forum Noiz2 General Discussion 0 04-23-2001 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com