Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2010, 06:05 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default ADC does nothing? [Screenshot included]

I just tried ADC and now I'm a bit puzzeld.
I chose "Long" in "Playback Engine" and checked "Delay Compensation" in the Options-menu.
But when I check the dly, there's just nothing happening at all.

Could somebody take a look at the screenshot and tell me, what's going on?

http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/3562/adc.jpg
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2010, 06:08 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: ADC does nothing? [Screenshot included]

view delay compensation in the mixer.

the number you are looking at is the delay number view. not delay compensation itself.. there is a separate check to view delay compensation just like viewing inst, sends, comments in the mixer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2010, 06:12 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: ADC does nothing? [Screenshot included]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shifted Music View Post
view delay compensation in the mixer.

the number you are looking at is the delay number view. not delay compensation itself.. there is a separate check to view delay compensation just like viewing inst, sends, comments in the mixer
Awwww, thanks! Duh...
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to take a screenshot from the Venue...? FbTobi VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 01-10-2009 06:06 AM
64 bit screenshot. d3drocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-23-2008 03:52 PM
Nikki-K's screenshot GregJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-20-2004 07:17 PM
OT: Can't take a screenshot badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-19-2003 08:02 PM
Interesting 10.2 Screenshot ear2ear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2002 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com