Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2007, 08:25 AM
Ted Blaisdell Ted Blaisdell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 51
Default Troo Trace problems

I couple of days ago I had some time and started poking around with the Troo-Trace plugin. We've had it for a while, but I really hadn't checked it out so I put it across the mains fader and, sans manual, started to play around with it. After 10 minutes of fruitless clicking (I never really got it to do much of anything) it froze. The rest of the console seemed fine however and I just turned it off (with the toggle on the plugins page) and went onto other tasks. However later in the evening I went to look at another plugin and all I got was a grey box on screen - no controls and no meters. It was the same on all the other plugs on every channel as well! I was able to use the controls using the insert mode/output encoders however.

Does anyone know of any issues with the Troo Trace? It really didn't look all that hard to figure out but I couldn't get it to display "Shinola". And I've never seen the plugin display disappear before. I emailed their tech support and all I got is an auto responder.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2007, 09:00 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Troo Trace problems

Hi Ted,

I believe there's an issue with TrooTrace where if the "About..." screen is shown it can affect TrooTrace and other plug-in windows. They're aware of the problem and should be addressing it in a future release (I'm not sure of the ETA, though).

In the meantime, stay away from the "About..." screen. All other TrooTrace functions work fine.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2007, 02:36 AM
Jae Hwan Kim Jae Hwan Kim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Seoul, South Korea
Posts: 52
Default Re: Troo Trace problems

I often got the same problem with Bar Width "1/24 octave"
I use "1/12 octave" instead of 1/24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2009, 03:32 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 331
Default Re: Troo Trace problems

hey, does anyone know how i can get a copy of troo trace ? will it work on leopard / 7.4.2 ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wave Rider "Trace" Porky Post - Surround - Video 2 07-07-2012 01:41 PM
ProTools crash --- here's the stack trace dhjdhj macOS 1 05-15-2012 03:05 PM
Troo Trace ? Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-06-2007 10:10 PM
Chris Clouse - Trace Elements CD Is Finished! dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 12-22-2003 10:12 PM
Chris Clouse - Trace Elements CD Is Finished! dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-20-2003 04:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com