Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2008, 05:58 AM
Pe-sound Pe-sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default Footswitch

Hello all,

While gething to know our first profile, a question came up:

Is it possible to assigne a effect tap button to a footswitch (perexample used in the Echo farm)
I hope someone can help out, and maybe tell more on how to do this.

Haydo,
Arjan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:16 AM
tlamb tlamb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 58
Default Re: Footswitch

In short NO! This is a question that has been posed many times and is a lacking feature that is annoying to all on on this forum. We have all been told that this is a issue that DIGI is working on and that we will eventually get. But the reason that you cannot do it at this time is the main system and the plug in architecture are on different sides of the system and they don't really talk to each other for stability reasons. By making them talk to each other you risk the stability of the system. So digi is supposedly working on a way for the tap feature to be accessed through the actions page so you could foot tap or button tap or whatever you want. If you search you will find the more intelligent reason but thats the short. Im sure someone else will chime in as well!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2008, 07:00 AM
Pe-sound Pe-sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: Footswitch

Best tlamb,

Many thanx for your clear and quick answer + info, rest nothing than to stay relaxed and waith for the introduction.

Best regards,
Arjan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2008, 12:16 PM
Andy Leviss Andy Leviss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Footswitch

I'm a complete Venue newbie, although I've been a programmer/support tech for a rental house with lots of other digital consoles for a few years, so this is a total shot in the dark...

Can any of the delay plug-ins sync the tempo to MIDI clock? If so, it's not the perfect solution, but MIDI Solutions makes a relatively inexpensive device called the Footswitch Controller; it's got a MIDI input to get power off the MIDI bus, an output to go to the console, and then a 1/4" TS input for your pedal. It's completely programmable to send all sorts of messages on press and/or release of the attached pedal, and one of the available functions is to use it as a tap tempo for MIDI clock.

Again, I don't know if the plug-ins support this, but that might be a way to do it for now. It also might be a decent way to do it in the console, if the tap can set MIDI clock, and then MIDI can be passed to the plug-ins. Seems like that would be a pretty safe way to have the operation isolated but communicate tempo info, and since MIDI clock is a well-accepted standard, I can see it being something reasonable for plug-ins to implement, if they don't already.

--Andy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2008, 04:25 PM
Rockpolice Rockpolice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 100
Default Re: Footswitch

In the current version of the Venue system it's possible to assing one of the function keys or a pedal/swith etc to a delay plugin so no need for any midi-hassle.
__________________
Music business is serious business.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2008, 04:51 PM
Tiginbna Tiginbna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 76
Default Re: Footswitch

Actually with software version 2.7 it is possible.
Assign it through the events page, be sure to tell the delay to look for the tap though. And turn off the tap function on any other delays you may be using.

Tig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2008, 04:53 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Footswitch

...and here's a link to the v2.7.1 info.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:03 PM
Pe-sound Pe-sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: Footswitch

Great feature !!

Many Many Many thanx to the software design department !!

Haydo,
Arjan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Footswitch paulbrandon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-11-2007 03:56 PM
Footswitch for 002 cruisemates 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-13-2004 09:45 PM
Footswitch? JaredC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2003 12:32 PM
Footswitch uses wwilse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-27-2003 01:43 AM
PT6 & footswitch blsmx8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-30-2003 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com