Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2009, 05:38 AM
FbTobi FbTobi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11
Default How to take a screenshot from the Venue...?

Hi guys!

Maybe a stupid question, but:

How do I take a screenshot from the venue screen?

I belive, that I did it already, but I can´t remember, how...

Thanks in advance!

Tobi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2009, 10:10 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: How to take a screenshot from the Venue...?

Hi Tobi,

The easiest way to capture screenshots is to use the Standalone (offline) software running on a laptop. This gives most everything, with the exception of individual plug-in interfaces (you can still see the rack though) and live meters.

To capture screenshots directly off the console is a bit more involved, and requires accessing the desktop and using an app like mspaint.exe running off of a USB key disk.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2009, 10:39 AM
timcorder timcorder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Conway, AR
Posts: 45
Default Re: How to take a screenshot from the Venue...?

You might also be able to use the ethernet control to VNC into the console, then take a screenshot on the VNC computer. That way you'd have access to plug ins and operation in the heat of the moment rather than trying to recreate it in the offline software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2009, 06:06 AM
FbTobi FbTobi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11
Default Re: How to take a screenshot from the Venue...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by timcorder View Post
You might also be able to use the ethernet control to VNC into the console, then take a screenshot on the VNC computer. That way you'd have access to plug ins and operation in the heat of the moment rather than trying to recreate it in the offline software.
Ouh, it was definitely a stupid question... Thanks, Tim & Sheldon!
In fact, I had to take shots of the authorisating dialogues, so that´s the way.


Now I can go on with the thread "MasterX3 MassivePack 6 Authorisation".


Much thanks,
Tobi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC does nothing? [Screenshot included] Meads Pro Tools 9 2 11-18-2010 06:12 PM
64 bit screenshot. d3drocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-23-2008 03:52 PM
Can Someone Post A Screenshot Flux 1.21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-01-2006 02:20 PM
OT: Can't take a screenshot badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-19-2003 08:02 PM
Interesting 10.2 Screenshot ear2ear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2002 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com