Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2012, 06:03 AM
CristiDobrica CristiDobrica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default HD Core instead of HD Accel in a Magma Chassis

Is it possible to put more than 1 HD Core card in a multiple card configuration? Specifically I have 2 Core cards and 3 Accel cards on PCI-X and i want to put all of them in a Magma PE6R4 Chassis. Will the extra Core card act as a Accel Card if it is the last in the chain and just give me more power or is it possible to cause problems (errors) ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:13 AM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 375
Default Re: HD Core instead of HD Accel in a Magma Chassis

Hi CristiDobrica, only one core card per system. The card order is usually core card first, then accel, then process. But before you start look up the manual for the magma and read the avid docs on expanded systems.

Hope this helps,

Jan
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: HD Core instead of HD Accel in a Magma Chassis

Quote:
Originally Posted by CristiDobrica View Post
Is it possible to put more than 1 HD Core card in a multiple card configuration? Specifically I have 2 Core cards and 3 Accel cards on PCI-X and i want to put all of them in a Magma PE6R4 Chassis. Will the extra Core card act as a Accel Card if it is the last in the chain and just give me more power or is it possible to cause problems (errors) ?
Yes. A core card in a position other than first, will act as a Process card.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2012, 09:08 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: HD Core instead of HD Accel in a Magma Chassis

Yes, as a Process card, not an Accel.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Chassis? Magma Chassis? BigEvil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-13-2008 11:53 AM
PCI HD Accel cards, Magma pci chassis and newer PCIe Macs CD Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2008 09:03 AM
Adventures in 8-core and Magma chassis land Top Jimmy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-21-2007 09:29 PM
Runing Accel plugs on the "Accel PCIe core DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-19-2005 11:25 PM
Magma Chassis for HD2 Accel Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-11-2004 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com