Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2015, 02:00 PM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Pro Tools won't open

Bought the Fast Track Solo and Pro tools wont open because it needs to be registered on the iLok. Now iLok wont let me register because the ''server is unavailable''.
Hey Pro Tools developers. Why you make our lives so harsh with all this ''registration'' nonsense?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2015, 08:31 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro tools wont open

servers go down, that's life in the modern age
they're up now


if people didn't steal software there would be no need for licensing, but the cold hard reality is people do steal software (and other things)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2015, 08:51 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,343
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Sorry for the hassle Andrew, and thanks Craig for jumping in to help.

I just signed into iLok License Manager and did a Synchronize on my iLok 2. Are you still having trouble?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2015, 09:39 PM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Yes i do. Still says that the servers are unavailable.
I did the PACE Liecense Services Failure and the ''an Unreliable Internet Connection'' diagnostics and they were clear. Tried to do the proxy thing and i could not access that other software i needed to download.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2015, 10:10 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

what browser are you using
try clearing your resent history
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2015, 07:15 AM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Clearing browser history? How could that help in getting the servers online?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2015, 07:35 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

You might be viewing a cached page that was not available at the time of the cache. So clearing browser cache may or may not help, but worth a try.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2015, 07:45 AM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
You might be viewing a cached page that was not available at the time of the cache. So clearing browser cache may or may not help, but worth a try.
I removed the cached images and files. Still servers down
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2015, 10:17 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

what OS are you on? the direct links
OSX: http://installers.ilok.com/iloklicen...stallerMac.zip
Win 32 bit: http://installers.ilok.com/iloklicen...allerWin32.zip
Win 64 bit: http://installers.ilok.com/iloklicen...allerWin64.zip

User Manual: https://s3.amazonaws.com/pace-publis...erManual1a.pdf
Quick Start Guide: https://s3.amazonaws.com/pace-publis...artGuide1a.pdf
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2015, 10:43 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Pro Tools won't open

Who is you internet service provider? What kind of internet service do you have (speed, bandwidth, etc...)
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I open projects saved in Pro Tools 8 within Pro Tools 11? jenniemay2013 macOS 3 12-27-2013 06:48 AM
Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tools shamanrock Windows 21 04-04-2011 03:26 AM
Pro Tools HD 7.4 zipped Session wont open in Pro Tools SE Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-01-2011 04:41 PM
Pro Tools does not open AT ALL TTMJP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 11-13-2010 09:47 AM
Pro Tools Won't Open benbenet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-28-2007 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com