Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2014, 03:42 PM
southernkush southernkush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: texas
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools express m audio and mbox

I have a imac 2.93 ghz intel core 2 duo

mavericks 10.9 installed

I just bought a m audio interface that came with pte, after using it I realized that I wanted a mbox 3, So I returned the m audio to sam ash and traded it for a mbox 3. They had me keep the same pte software,when I went home downloaded the drives, it says that pte can not find the hardware.

I look and the pte cd says m audio edition, is their a difference in pte when you buy a m audio or mbox? or am I just missing a driver.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2014, 05:03 AM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Pro Tools express m audio and mbox

To the best of my knowledge, PT E is different software altogether. M Box will not work with PT E and M Audio will not work with PT. You should go back to the store and get them to give you PT... Not PT E.

OR... You may be able to download PT from Avid and use the info in your M Box documentation to authorize online.

But again, I'm quite certain that Express is very very different from PT.
I hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2014, 05:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,824
Default Re: Pro Tools express m audio and mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by southernkush View Post
I look and the pte cd says m audio edition, is their a difference in pte when you buy a m audio or mbox? or am I just missing a driver.
I'm pretty sure you will need a regular PT, not any m-audio edition.

I also think that you need a new computer pretty fast, because PT11 will not work very well with your C2D processor. Likely your machine also does not have enough memory. If it can run Mavericks, it can also run PT11, but the experience might not be what you have expected to see.

PT11 really requires i7 CPU and 8GB memory to function properly.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox pro tools express tuner? egedAbilly Pro Tools Express on Windows 1 06-20-2014 06:30 AM
PRO TOOLS EXPRESS w/ Mbox mini 2x2? Marvin the android macOS 2 02-13-2014 07:40 AM
Pro Tools Express - M-Audio MTrackPlus sak30 Pro Tools Express on Windows 1 10-08-2013 06:10 AM
Why cant you use Pro Tools Express without Mbox (Mini) Kaed Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 1 08-03-2013 08:02 PM
Mbox with Pro Tools Express Output zac_618 macOS 0 07-21-2013 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com