Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-17-2018, 01:18 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,891
Default Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
This does not appear to be an AAE error which means its probably not related to the interface/driver. Download the trasher app or follow the Avid optimization guide(Link in help us help you link)to delete Pro tools preferences in App data. How far is your pro tools load getting to exactly?

You are misreading what an AAE error vs an assert tells you. An assert can be placed to detect neatly anything, or seemingly unrelated (to us mere users) stuff can trip some asserts, and this exact assert is known to be caused by multiple apps having a driver/interface open. Pro Tools has quite a few stupid things where problems in one area trigger an assert in seemingly unrelated areas (not having a valid output path for example generates a cryptic apparently unrelated assert). What else might cause this particular assert is anybody's guess.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-17-2018, 01:34 AM
Big Cloud Big Cloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: liverpool
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
This does not appear to be an AAE error which means its probably not related to the interface/driver. Download the trasher app or follow the Avid optimization guide(Link in help us help you link)to delete Pro tools preferences in App data. How far is your pro tools load getting to exactly?
It's loading fully and for a split second I can see the session screen, then I always get the error message and can't go any further.
I am going to have to continue with Pro Tools , even if it's on another system, but is the full version a totally different build (ie it might work, whereas Pro Tools First doesn't) or is it essentially the same but with more options?
Just trying to figure out if it's worth downloading and trying a demo of the full version
__________________
PC / Win 10 / Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 2018 (May 2018)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-17-2018, 02:12 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,891
Default Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Simmilar source code different builds.

You mean Project screen... there are no sessions in Pro Tools First... one of its key weaknesses.

The assert here appears it may be from code related to Projects in Pro Tools First... regular Pro Tools can use Session so one check there is if it happens at all with Sessions in regular Pro Tools. Either way you will find lots more help here on regular Pro Tools.

First is so crippled you are likely wasting your time putting more effort into getting it to work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-17-2018, 02:17 AM
Big Cloud Big Cloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: liverpool
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Simmilar source code different builds.

The assert here appears to may be from code related from Projects in Pro Tools First... regular Pro Tools can use session files so one check there is if it happens with Sessions in regular Pro Tools.

First is so crippled you are likely wasting your time putting more effort into getting it to work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm leaning in this direction..

Am I right in thinking that my choices for a trial are either buying a physical ilok2 and then trialling PT11 for 30 days
Or..
Subscribing to PT12 for a month (and running it using ilo k cloud ..ie:no physical usb ilok needed)
__________________
PC / Win 10 / Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 2018 (May 2018)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-17-2018, 08:03 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,891
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

I already suggested exactly what to do. Why would you want to trial old Pro Tools 11?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-17-2018, 08:29 AM
Big Cloud Big Cloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: liverpool
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I already suggested exactly what to do. Why would you want to trial old Pro Tools 11?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Because the only Trial version available on the Avid website is Pro tools 11.
It's either that or buy a version of Pro Tools 12 that may or may not work.
__________________
PC / Win 10 / Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 2018 (May 2018)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-17-2018, 10:13 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,891
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

This is rapidly becoming an IQ test.

Who said buy? *rent* Pro Tools 2018.

And there is no more Pro Tools 12.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-17-2018, 10:25 AM
Big Cloud Big Cloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: liverpool
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
This is rapidly becoming an IQ test.

Who said buy? *rent* Pro Tools 2018.

And there is no more Pro Tools 12.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Why buy or rent if i could have a free trial? Remember, I'm just trying to see if it'll work on my system. Seems silly spending money when it might not even work.
If the 30 day trial works then I'll know my issue was a Pro Tools First related problem and I can go ahead and buy or rent a regular version of PT.

Pro Tools 2018 is just another name for Pro Tool 12.9

I'm sure everybody knew what I was referring to. No need to be pedantic.
__________________
PC / Win 10 / Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 2018 (May 2018)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-17-2018, 11:43 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,446
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Cloud View Post
{snip}...

To conclude, the error message I keep getting is this.

"Could not save as "0000" because Assertion in "E:\ Code\ 222437\ ProTools\ App\ Document\ UProjectBundleMgr.cpp", line 1693.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.). "
I have been testing PT First on Windows and I get this same exact error on two different systems. Pro Tools 2018 works just fine, so the full version of PT would probably work on your system. Nothing wrong with checking out the PT11 trial first.

There are a couple things I haven't tried like disabling ALL items in Sound, which I will do now and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-17-2018, 11:49 AM
Big Cloud Big Cloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: liverpool
Posts: 15
Default Re: Can't get ProTools First to recognise my Interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
I have been testing PT First on Windows and I get this same exact error on two different systems. Pro Tools 2018 works just fine, so the full version of PT would probably work on your system. Nothing wrong with checking out the PT11 trial first.

There are a couple things I haven't tried like disabling ALL items in Sound, which I will do now and see if that helps.
Thank you, that's really good to know. Appreciate the help!
__________________
PC / Win 10 / Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 2018 (May 2018)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac won't recognise interface (box 3rd Gen) JAH BRaza FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 6 09-03-2016 10:08 PM
will pt 10 + cptk recognise the HD interface? cebolao Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 09-26-2013 08:34 PM
Won't recognise 2nd Interface msandm Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 07-21-2013 06:30 PM
Protools 9.03 won't recognise Digi 003 Nuala Pro Tools 9 1 07-01-2011 04:17 PM
PT 9 HD wont recognise interface help Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-18-2011 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com