Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2018, 06:31 PM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 14
Default Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

Hi folks,

I was running PT 10 HD1 on Windows 7 64bit Gigabyte X79-UD3
I regularly would get the error that
"Pro Tools cannot communicate with Command 8".

I'm now running PT 11.3.2 on one HDX card.

I just got the same Command 8 issue.

All the drivers are loaded. I know that C|8 is not officially supported in 11 but it was in 10 and I'm having the same error in 11.

Does anyone have an idea as to what's causing this? The C|8 is in the Device Manager with no problems.

Thanks in advance!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2018, 07:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

Did you turn off the power management feature on all USB ports?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2018, 09:22 AM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

Hi Dave!

I did make sure all the power management was off.

Just today at startup the C|8 simply won't talk to PT.

I unplugged, ran a different cable and used a different port and set it in Midi as #3.

We'll see what happens.

Maybe the C|8 has physical issues with the USB port?

So confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2018, 09:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

Has it ever worked or are trying to get started with the Command 8? If this is a new addition to your setup, maybe check some youtube videos and see if there is a setup thing you are missing

https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...ontrol+surface
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2018, 11:50 PM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

Dave

I've been using the C8 for years now. I was speaking with some Avid repair people here in town just to see if there might be a hardware issue with the USB section.

It might just be something that's interrupting the C8 connection. So, I'm swapping out some things like my mouse, etc to see if a different port might help.
It stopped working in the middle of a session today. Thankfully the old #3 on the numeric keypad worked so I could continue tracking.
I have to shut down PT, power cycle the C8 and reboot for it to come back.

I'm about to just scrap it for a PreSonus FaderPort 8.

Thanks for answering!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2018, 02:44 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,895
Default Re: Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

Just sharing my experience with the command 8. When I was on Windows some of the faders would not work correctly or track the fader position on the screen. As I brought the command 8 second hand I thought it was just faulty. I then sold it when I got my raven and then when I sold my raven I brought another command 8. This 2nd command 8 had the same problem as the first one I had. I then switched to Mac and the Command 8 works fine. Strange huh


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2018, 11:39 AM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

Ha!
Not strange at all.
Windows is the red-headed step child in the Pro Tools world.

Plus, they've never really upgraded any of the software for it.

You'll probably see this on Craigslist soon!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2018, 04:48 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,326
Default Re: Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurbankGuy View Post
Dave

I've been using the C8 for years now. I was speaking with some Avid repair people here in town just to see if there might be a hardware issue with the USB section.

It might just be something that's interrupting the C8 connection. So, I'm swapping out some things like my mouse, etc to see if a different port might help.


I'm about to just scrap it for a PreSonus FaderPort 8.
Yeah I think I was all mac when I was using mine. So that might explain why I never had any issues running my C|8.....super functional little controller.

I am not sure going HUI is going to make you feel better.....it might feel like a step backwards>> demo before you buy, or buy sweetwater so you can return.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2018, 07:23 PM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Command 8 connectivity + Pro Tools 10+11 HD

I probably don't use the full functionality of the C8. I mainly use the transport, faders and pans.

I'm trying to avoid using a mouse/trackball too much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools noob question - connectivity brawley17 Getting Started 2 03-27-2014 06:14 PM
Pro Tools Input Connectivity with ART Voice Channel kaikaneronning Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 01-03-2013 06:40 PM
When will we see AVB connectivity for Pro Tools? digidesigner Pro Tools 10 2 01-24-2012 09:07 AM
Pro Tools HD, DigiLink and Third-Party Connectivity Avid General Announcements 0 02-13-2002 12:56 AM
Pro Tools and MFX Connectivity Software BobbyDazzler General Discussion 0 06-06-2000 05:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com