Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:39 PM
bluerockgod bluerockgod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 95
Default spill from analog outs to record tracks (when rec)

Hi guys and gals,

Sorry to crash the TDM forum, but haven't been able to get a response on the LE forum after a couple of tries, so I am hoping that the pros have some ideas.

When I am recording a track it seems to pick up spill at a very low level from the analog output. This even happens with just the click track. It will be set to analog 1-2, say on audio track 1 and does not show up on the track to be recorded, say track 2 until the recording starts. As soon as I start recording I get the click (and anything else coming out analog 1-2, ie the rest of the session) at a very low level on my newly recorded track. This happens even if I pull everything out of my mbox, including the cans (except the USB cable of course). Naturally, I have tested this with no mics or monitors plugged in.

This is driving me nuts. I'm sure that it is something really elementary that I have overlooked. I just need someone to point it out to me.

Please help me,

Cheers,

Michael.

ibook G4 1.2gHz 1.25gb RAM
PTLE 6.9 MBOX
OS 10.3.5
__________________
ibook G4 1.2gHz 1.25gb RAM
PTLE 7.4 MBOX
OS 10.4.10
and other bits and pieces...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2006, 05:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: spill from analog outs to record tracks (when rec)

Hi,

assuming you haven't done something silly like alocate a send from your click track to the record bus

Trash the pro tools/DAE/Digi preferences from Mac HD/user/library/prefences re-boot, open a brand new session, is it still doing it?

Try the trouble shooting thread at the top of the forum.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2006, 07:43 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: spill from analog outs to record tracks (when rec)

Quote:
This is driving me nuts. I'm sure that it is something really elementary that I have overlooked. I just need someone to point it out to me.
I'd be happy to look at your session file (NO AUDIO) - email it to me (my address is in my profile) and I'll figure it out for you (if there's something hidden in the session that's biting you). Obviously, if you have a hardware issue, it won't be obvious in the file.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2006, 06:01 PM
bluerockgod bluerockgod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 95
Default Re: spill from analog outs to record tracks (when rec)

Thanks guys,

Jeremy, is a very kind offer, I will try crizdee's suggestion and if that doesn't work I will send you the session file. thanks again.

Michael.
__________________
ibook G4 1.2gHz 1.25gb RAM
PTLE 7.4 MBOX
OS 10.4.10
and other bits and pieces...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2006, 09:04 PM
bluerockgod bluerockgod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 95
Default Re: spill from analog outs to record tracks (when rec)

hey chris,

trashed those pref's and it worked like a dream. Thankyou.

And thanks to jeremy for your generous offer.

cheers,

Michael
__________________
ibook G4 1.2gHz 1.25gb RAM
PTLE 7.4 MBOX
OS 10.4.10
and other bits and pieces...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD - how to get 32 analog outs lumpo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-02-2007 10:08 AM
Mbox spill from analog out to record tracks bluerockgod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-19-2006 05:55 PM
001 analog outs.... Rodgre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-02-2004 09:46 PM
Best way to get 32 analog in and outs from 2x 192? spong Tips & Tricks 0 04-23-2002 01:38 PM
Still no analog outs 3-8 paganini12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-30-2001 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com