Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2020, 01:13 PM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 157
Default Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

For many years I’ve used the timecode selection function of pt by using the ‘/‘ key on the number pad.
Traditionally you could hit ‘/‘, type in a timecode. Hit ‘/‘ again type in the second timecode and hit enter and have a selection with those in/out points:

So previously I have been able to do:
"/"
01132212
"/"
01221213
"Enter"

And result in a selection from 01:13:22:12 to 01:22:12:13


However, currently when I try this: after typing in the first value and hitting the ‘/‘ to move on to the second value, the timecode I just typed as the START point is removed and the previous value is restored.

So if 01:22:01:07 is the current start point, I hit ‘/‘ and type in 01:00:00:00– I can see it in the start point counter but as soon as I hit ‘/‘ to go to the out point, the in point returns to 01:22:01:07.

The behavior has persisted through PT relaunch and System restart. I've tried Pref trashing. I discovered it while working in a 192 session so I tried a 48k session and the behavior was the same. I tried linking and unlinking the timeline/edit selection; no change.

I called a friend and confirm that this behavior was atypical (his worked fine, as I remembered it working) but he's running an earlier version. I confirmed with folks on a PT facebook group, work correctly, but again in different versions.

I'm just trying to figure out of 2020.5 is broken or I'm somehow in some terrible mode causing this.
__________________
VinceT.
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2020, 01:20 PM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 157
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

As a strange side note, if I open the transport and click directly on the Start timecode in the transport window instead (since the "/" doesn't work to take you into the transport window) and type it in the timecode, I can then hit "/" and move onto the End timecode in the transport window and it works CORRECTLY (it keeps the value I typed in as the start value instead of resetting).

So then I verified in the 'main' timecode window, if I CLICK to select the Start (instead of using the "/" key) it still DOESN'T work correctly, and when I hit "/" to move to the end timecode, it loses the value.

So this function is working ok in the floating transport window version (although I have to click to access it) but it DOES NOT work correctly in the main timecode window, whether I select the START field by clicking or by using the "/" quick key!
__________________
VinceT.
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2020, 04:03 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 307
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

Hi-Yes this is a problem. PT Ultimate PT2020.05 MAC OS 10.14.06

I think what is happening is when second press of / the value we enter as 'start' and expect to be fixed as 'start position' is changing to whatever the value is at that moment in the main counter.

So a work around to try;
= 'your start time' enter [this will become the start selection time]
then / / 'your end time' enter

This is very annoying as it is more keystrokes.
Are you able to raise a support case?

Cheers

Bruno

Last edited by SBP; 08-17-2020 at 01:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2020, 10:38 PM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 157
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SBP View Post
So the only work around is to use;
= 'enter your start time' [this will become the start selection time]
then / / 'to enter your end time'
Yeah, although you have to hit ENTER after inputting the timecode into the main counter (just hitting "//" after inputting without ENTER did nothing for me).

Honestly if I hit "/" and then enter the TC, if i hit ENTER after that works too-- then I just have to hit "//" to get back into the end input. Same basic idea; was trying to avoid the extra strokes.

Anyway, good to confirm it is in fact broken, I'll see if I can file a ticket with Avid about it.
__________________
VinceT.
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2020, 08:00 AM
Alden Manor Alden Manor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Yonkers, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

I've submitted a bug report for this as well.
Didn't know if other people had the same issue.
First I'm hearing about it besides myself!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2020, 05:20 PM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 157
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alden Manor View Post
I've submitted a bug report for this as well.
Is there another way to submit a bug report to Avid aside from opening a support case?
__________________
VinceT.
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2020, 07:46 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 462
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maskeeper View Post
Is there another way to submit a bug report to Avid aside from opening a support case?
Yes. I sent you a private message yesterday asking what OS you are on. I have those details from the other two posters showing both Mac and Windows see the problem.
With the info I had this morning I brought this thread to the attention of a relevant person higher up so they would look into it.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2020, 08:28 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 462
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

At present there are no cases in the Support system from this threads posters. Opening a support case ( avid.com/learn-and-support/contact-audio-and-music-support#Create-a-case ) is the best way to get things moving as it allows Avid to track the issue.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2020, 08:22 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 725
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

I can confirm this behavior.

MacBook Pro 2019 2.3GHz i9 32GB
macOS 10.14.6
PT Ultimate 2020.5
HD Native TB
Omni
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2020, 05:08 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 462
Default Re: Timecode bug in v2020.5? Can you help me confirm?

I was advised by my Pro Tools contact that with 3 (now 4) confirming the issue that Avid should look into the issue and that the best way to get that process underway was to open a support case.
Have any of you opened a support case??

Andrew
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools v2020.5 Now Available Avid Technical Alerts 0 05-27-2020 06:15 PM
Pro Tools v2020.3 Now Available Avid Technical Alerts 0 03-31-2020 09:21 AM
Video Timecode Issue, confirm I've crewed :) Monty_python Pro Tools 12 20 02-17-2016 09:53 AM
TimeCode to camera + TimeCode-led display with digi003 Fingerflipz Post - Surround - Video 7 03-18-2010 03:07 PM
smpte timecode to timecode dat from PT LE 6.2.2 shake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-21-2004 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com