Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2011, 08:03 AM
webstereo webstereo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 99
Default Automation in Shuffle

When I drag a region to the right in shuffle mode using trim tool the automation does not move. Inserting and dragging left does move the automation.
Does it just not work? Is there a setting to change? Do people work around this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2011, 01:56 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Automation in Shuffle

make sure "automation follows edit" is on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2011, 09:52 AM
webstereo webstereo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Automation in Shuffle

It is on. Doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2011, 09:53 AM
webstereo webstereo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Automation in Shuffle

To be clear it's only dragging to the right where it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2011, 11:23 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,429
Default Re: Automation in Shuffle

Yep, it's doing the same here.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...0509at181.png/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...0509at181.png/


I have to admit in all my 11 years of Tooling I've never once "trimmed" a region to the right in shuffle mode. Thanks to your example I'm not going to start any time soon either.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2011, 06:44 AM
webstereo webstereo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Automation in Shuffle

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Yep, it's doing the same here.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...0509at181.png/

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...0509at181.png/


I have to admit in all my 11 years of Tooling I've never once "trimmed" a region to the right in shuffle mode. Thanks to your example I'm not going to start any time soon either.
So, I guess it's an overlooked thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shuffle - Automation bug bobdodgy Pro Tools 10 0 06-05-2012 11:41 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
Shuffle mode: No "A" or "S" Brent Hahn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-29-2006 06:33 PM
Shuffle audio doesn't shuffle tempo markers??? coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2005 08:24 AM
Shuffle Mode, regions locked but Automation moves anyway, Why? sound@nwfilm.org Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-31-2003 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com