Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:47 AM
soundworx soundworx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 209
Default Eucon and PT HD 9

This is something I came across, it's old but have a look at the last sentence. Anyone care to comment in relation to a new PT HD version?

"Running over Ethernet or FireWire, EuCon can manage and coordinate very large and complex network implementations. And because of EuCon’s open architecture, many integration scenarios are possible: Once a model of a type of device has been loaded into EuCon, any future device that performs the same functions can be automatically added to the network. Whatever features the new device has to offer—input channels, record/playback tracks, effects, converter channels—are made available to the other nodes on the network, which map the newcomer’s relevant features to their own inputs and outputs. “With EuCon, multiroom post studios can share processing,” notes Kloiber. “They don’t have to put DSP for 200 channels in each room in order to cope with the worst-case scenario. With EuCon, they have movable DSP resources.”

Original article:

http://mixguides.com/consoles/produc...ix-eucon-0403/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2010, 11:28 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Eucon and PT HD 9

the articles original date says volumes

Apr 1, 2003 6:32 PM, By Chris Michie
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

ŇÓ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2010, 11:42 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Eucon and PT HD 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
the articles original date says volumes

Apr 1, 2003 6:32 PM, By Chris Michie
True but I recently found this, and look at the date and what we know now.

Here
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 02:37 PM
Eucon and PT 10 maxtn Pro Tools 10 0 11-02-2011 01:52 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 01:01 PM
EuCon 2.5.7 now available DigiTechSupt Artist Series 0 03-10-2011 12:09 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com