Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2007, 12:39 AM
un_bellver un_bellver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default plug ins help!!

Hi
1)i have LE 6.9 and want to use the multiple outputs from kontakt and from another VI but dont´know how! Just inserted the plug in on one stereo aux track and i dont know how get the different outports assigned to differents aux tracks to get each instrument (from kontakt) sounding on diff tracks...
2) i have a couple of midi tracks and i want to assign it different midi channels to each one to play different instruments inside kontakt but in the output midi kontakt assignement just read this: "kontakt (no channels activated)"...what should i do?
tx!
Fer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2007, 08:12 PM
un_bellver un_bellver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: plug ins help!!

Me again
using the fxpansion vst to rtas adapter with the kontakt vst version solve the midi channels issue... but didn´t solve the multiple outs trouble... so does the 1.06 vst to rtas adapter support multiple outs in its convertions? cause i am using that one.
if not, does the 2.0 works with LE 6.9? cause i am not going to upgrade to 7.x soon...
tx
fer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2007, 06:00 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: plug ins help!!

Quote:
so does the 1.06 vst to rtas adapter support multiple outs in its convertions?
No.
Quote:
does the 2.0 works with LE 6.9?
Nope. (that's whay there are two separate versions).
Quote:
what should i do?
Update Kontakt. Which version are you using? I thought they had corrected the midi channel issue in a really old update.

I would also recommend updating to 7.3; There are so many improvements over 6.9.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:05 PM
un_bellver un_bellver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: plug ins help!!

ok
tx!!!!
f.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 05:41 AM
Plug-ins problem - Move Unauthorized Plug-ins [SOLVED] HBHH macOS 4 10-03-2013 05:26 PM
Super TDM Plug ins;TC VSS3,Master X,Line 6,Sonic Solutions,Eventide TDM Plug Ins Digitaliz Buy & Sell 3 07-26-2013 05:39 AM
Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset' amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-21-2012 10:42 PM
PT9 Plug In RoLL Call: Do ALL Plug Ins Work? stvbn@yahoo.com Pro Tools 9 18 11-29-2010 11:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com