Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2001, 08:52 PM
clarkepr clarkepr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Round Rock, TX USA
Posts: 39
Default Enabling DMA?

I am trying to set up my Windows 98se for the Digi001. I am told in the manual to "select DMA option for all IDE drives". However, when I go to the Settings tab in Device Manager, no check box for DMA appears. I am using an Intel Pentium III 900 on an Intel D815EEA motherboard (815e chipset), with 256meg memory, and 20gb 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda hard drives. Do I need to configure something else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2001, 03:44 PM
MRF MRF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 37
Default Re: Enabling DMA?

I don't know specifics about that board or drive. This is what you should have to do. Right click on my computer. Click on properties. Click on device manager tab. Click on the + next to disk drives (not hard disk controllers). Double click on a specific disk drive. Click on the settings tab. In the center of that window is a box labeled options with six checkboxes. DMA will be on the bottom right. If it is an option for you it will be white. If it is not an option for you it will be grayed out and clicking it will do nothing. Hope this works for you.

MRF [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2001, 05:01 PM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: Enabling DMA?

http://www.pureperformance.com/js/showtip.asp?id=71
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2001, 05:14 AM
elksbestfriend elksbestfriend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 53
Default Re: Enabling DMA?

Hi there. What you will have to do is very simple. Just deinstall the UDMA 100 driver you installed from INTEL (lays in box with your motherboard) and use the HD as a UDMA 66 drive. After restart you will get a checkbox for DMA.
Bye elksbestfriend [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling 48 tracks PT 7.4LE MotifMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-19-2008 04:42 PM
******* ENABLING JOURNALING******** basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-04-2008 01:01 PM
Enabling Groups: 7.2 Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-07-2006 04:02 PM
DMA enabling EejayDray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-15-2005 09:47 PM
Enabling DMA? realsquid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-07-2000 11:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com