Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2000, 02:15 PM
Lawrence Arps Lawrence Arps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Greymouth, NewZealand
Posts: 131
Default hello and please

Hi everyone. I've been reading this since I decided to buy but this is my first post. My request is that people keep this topic clean ie. USER CONFIGURATIONS. This will benefit all of us. after all, the reason that we requested this PC forum was to avoid unnecessary garbage.
Anyway here is my system - as yet untested.

P!!! 600 - Microstar BX440 motherboard - 256 MB RAM - 15.3 MB Maxtor HHD (7200) - Quantum 4.3MB HDD - Sony CRX140E CDR drive- 17" mon.

As soon as I get the software I will post a performance check.
bye



------------------
Lawrence
__________________
Lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2000, 11:59 PM
mark king mark king is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: England
Posts: 274
Default Re: hello and please

You have enough there to do all you need. When you get the software make sure you don't have anything running in the background and no auto insert on the cd/cdr drives. My system is very similar exept I have a 650E
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2000, 04:49 AM
Paul Curtiz Paul Curtiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: hello and please

Hi guys & hello from Belgium.

Digi e-mailed me to confirm I would receive the software in 3 to 4 weeks. Hang in there !

Here's my config. (pretty close to yours) :

Motherboard : ASUS P3B-F (BX440)
CPU : Pentium III 667
VGA : Trident 9750 AGP 4Mb
RAM : 256 Mb
HD System : IDE Fujitsu 4.3 Gb 5400 rpm
HD Audio : IDE Ibm 20 Gb 7200 rpm
CDRW : HP 9110i 8/4/32
CD Rom : Actima 36x
Sound Card : Creative Labs Awe 64 Gold

Hope we can get to work soon !

Cheers,

------------------
Paul Curtiz / Scratch Studio

[This message has been edited by Paul Curtiz (edited June 02, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2000, 07:16 PM
Juergen Juergen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Asuncion, Paraguay
Posts: 301
Default Re: hello and please

Sorry for not respecting the intended use of this particular forum. I will let you guys know about my configs as soon as I get my computer.

Juergen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2000, 02:13 AM
jeffinmarin jeffinmarin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: san rafael,ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: hello and please

Speaking of configurations,I hope i`m in the rite area to ask this. What is the right way to configure (hook together)a multitimberal keyboard and a separate sequencer(roland mc-500II) with my new 001-pc??? I need to know this before I can install the s/w ! I would really appreciate some help as I NEED to start this puppy up. THANX
__________________
jeff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2000, 07:42 PM
Lawrence Arps Lawrence Arps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Greymouth, NewZealand
Posts: 131
Default Re: hello and please

Hi Jeff
It would seem to me that the MC500 is now surplus to requirement. The 001 Sequencer will be much nicer to use.
Connect the Keyboard to the 001 Midi ins and outs, switch the Keyboard to "Local Off" and run the audio out to the 001 inputs 3&4 and bingo!

------------------
Lawrence
__________________
Lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2000, 04:00 PM
jeffinmarin jeffinmarin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: san rafael,ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: hello and please

Lawrence, thanx for your help.Now, how do I convert Roland seq. midi files to pro tools midi files,or can I?? Also,is it necesary to disable "local control"? I understand "local con."but I want to also play the kbd.SO??
Again,thanx to all for your input
__________________
jeff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2000, 05:10 PM
McKellip McKellip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Boise, ID.
Posts: 158
Default Re: hello and please

<<Now, how do I convert Roland seq. midi files to pro tools midi files,or can I??>>

I have a roland MC-50 mkII hardware based sequencer similar to yours, and it has been a few years since I used it, but I was able to convert the Roland files into .mid format, which is the standard midi file format that Pro Tools can import as type 1 or type 0. Check page 130 of the reference guide. Your MC-500 was the big brother version of mine so it should easily be able to do this.



------------------
RLM
__________________
Custom Built Intel Core2 Quad
Q9550 Yorkfield 2.83GHz
ASUS P5Q Deluxe LGA 775 Intel P45
Zalman CNPS9500 cooling Fan
ASUS EAH3450 512MB Radeon 64 bit video
SIIG 1394 PCI firewire
Corsair 650 Watt power supply
Corsair 4GB DDR2 1066 ram
2X Western Digital Caviar 640GB SATA 3.0Gb/s
Lite-On 20x DVD-r
Dual 22" Hannspree LCD

Control 24/Digi 003R/PT10/RME ADI-8/Waves SSL/Waves Platinum/URS CSP/IK Total Studio 2 bundle/Massey/Strike/MPTK 1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2000, 02:26 PM
Lawrence Arps Lawrence Arps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Greymouth, NewZealand
Posts: 131
Default Re: hello and please

Hi Jeff
Local off diconnects the on board sounds from direct control of the keyboard, leaving the MIDI IN to access the sounds. The normal setup is to set THRU on the sequensor which combines the keyboard's live performance with the interface's MIDI OUT. In other words, everything works. Since I dont have PTLE yet I cant be specific as to where to set this, but it should be simple. Let me know if you have a problem once you receive the software.

------------------
Lawrence
__________________
Lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2000, 03:45 PM
jeffinmarin jeffinmarin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: san rafael,ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: hello and please

No-land
Grow up,get a life,go away with your jive childish "instructions" for people who can think for themselves.I don`t want a mac and I didn`t ask you for your stupid opinions. When will those of you who invested in outdated technology stop trying to drag foward thinking people (like me-ha ha)into your bottomless money pit?? I and other p.c.users aren`t wasting others time with this silly "debate"
__________________
jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com