Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-25-2019, 05:54 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

If you’ve a spare iPhone or iPad you can use my free MOM app.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-25-2019, 07:35 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 108
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
It´s really a shame that a company like AVID doesn´t care about it´s users
Thats like blaming the messenger... mail direct to the dad guys, their the ones who program the gui.
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX + MOM
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-25-2019, 08:01 AM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
Thats like blaming the messenger... mail direct to the dad guys, their the ones who program the gui.
I'm sorry, but the MTRX boxes are rebranded under Avid, and Avid handles the support/warranty on the MTRX boxes vs DAD handling the support and warranty on the AX32's.

Please correct me if I'm mistaken, I believe I read that DAD branded cards won't work in an MTRX and Avid branded cards won't work in an AX32 due to the above reason of the companies handling the support and warranty separately, even though they are essentially the same box and same cards.

When Avid made the decision to partner with DAD and began selling DAD boxes under the Avid brand, they took this on, and it's just as much their fault as it is DAD's for not having software that works properly on current OS's.

This isn't cool to those of us who have invested in an MTRX, or even larger, an Avid S6 which relies on the MTRX for all of it's routing and monitoring.

-Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-25-2019, 09:15 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 108
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

don’t get me wrong, they should fix it, but you sound like there is no other way to work with it at this moment.
I hate it just like you, but I got my macbookpro take care of the mtrx routing and the monitorprofile, so you can get your business done, its just frustrating to use workarounds. I know. I’m with you
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX + MOM
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-25-2019, 01:56 PM
jgaz jgaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Jeff Komar just posted a reply to a thread in the S6 forum that we should expect a release this week!

-Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-28-2019, 09:01 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 108
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

I don't hope he was talking about protools only
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX + MOM
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-28-2019, 10:29 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

They released new DADman software and firmware yesterday. Check your account.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-29-2019, 05:45 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 260
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
They released new DADman software and firmware yesterday. Check your account.
Indeed, installed it already. Didn´t notice the firmware, is it for the MTRX or just for AX32? Need to check it...
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-29-2019, 10:48 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Both. Firmware for all DAD/MTRX are now one file.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-29-2019, 07:21 PM
Mr Base Mr Base is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: The Natti
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mojave breaks DADman software

Problem with new Mojave and Dadman Update - 4K DP Monitor, GUI FROZEN.

2015 MacBook Pro Mojave
HDX in Sonnet over TB2
4K Monitor via MiniDP to DP cable

All Tests performed in Mirrored Mode and Extended Desktop, made no diffrence.

Tested with External 4K monitors over DP: 4K@60hz
If MacBook is set to use optimal resolution of 4K monitor, Dadman is frozen up, GUI unresponsive.
If Macbook is set to use optimal resolution of built in Retina, Dadman works fine, both on Retina and 4K, but only at Retina Resolution of laptop screen.


Tested with External 4K monitor via HDMI: 4K@24hz
Both internal and external optimal settings DADMAN works fine. But HDMI cannot support 4K@60hz

Tested with External 1080P monitor over DP: 1080P@60hz
Both internal and external optimal settings DADMAN works fine.


Bottom line is External 4K monitor over DP cable DADMAN does not work still.

Tests are verified, AVID can we get a little help ???

EDIT: FIXED, Monitors default color profile was messing with dadman, change to sRGB IEC 699106-21 problem solved.

Last edited by Mr Base; 06-30-2019 at 03:27 AM. Reason: Problem Solved
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave? hanksinclair Artist Series 3 05-03-2019 03:19 PM
DADman/PROmon on MTRX with OSX above 10.12 Sierra paulo m Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-01-2019 04:05 PM
Mojave ? Riquier macOS 89 02-26-2019 06:41 PM
MTRX Reference (Ref) Button in DADman Software jb_trm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-20-2019 06:53 PM
Sum and Intercancel between MTRX DADman and S6 laki Pro Tools | S6 1 12-27-2017 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com