Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2015, 09:19 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default input monitor / record issue

Hi from the 1st day on PT10.3.9 I have to hit the record at stop playing and start again to be able to get tha sound on input monitor.
And when I deselect input monitor I can't ear the previous recording.
I'm working on other PT10 without this issue, so I've run Tech support the re-installed PT10 again....no change
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2015, 04:42 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: input monitor / record issue

Your signature indicates that you are using a TDM system with v10.3.9. If this is true, then the input monitoring bug you are describing is a known issue with v10.3.9. The workaround is to uninstall v10.3.9 and install an earlier release of v10. If I were doing this, I would install v10.3.7.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2015, 02:59 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: input monitor / record issue

Thanks, but on my account product list I only have 10.3.8 witch I will try
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2015, 07:31 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: input monitor / record issue

Oups very funky to downgrade
I found finally a 10.3.7
Classical procedure un-instal PT, install, restart Mac, repair permissions, restart Mac and launch Pro Tools who quit immediately(launch then immediate unlaunch)

Do it again (Classical procedure) no succes

Install 10.3.8 same show

Run Techtool (you never know) found 34 .plist bad...trash restart Mac...The show keep going

I decide to go back to 10.3.9 and surprise pro tools launch

I will work a bit to day and have an eye on what you think about this

Also I have try to run Digitest twice same (launch then immediate unlaunch)

I have Diagnostics for digitech
Attached Files
File Type: pdf DigiTest_2015-01-23-143625_DJ-MP-1.pdf (34.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: pdf DigiTest_2015-01-23-144500_DJ-MP-1.pdf (34.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2015, 12:33 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: input monitor / record issue

Did you do a Clean Uninstall of 10.3.9?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2015, 04:52 PM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: input monitor / record issue

Oh yes
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2015, 01:42 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: input monitor / record issue

Works fine after a new clean uninstaller

Thanks
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2015, 02:07 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: input monitor / record issue

oups I don't like mondays
Crash this morning
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Pro Tools_2015-01-26-110107_DJ-MP-1.pdf (53.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2015, 07:30 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: input monitor / record issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
If I were doing this, I would install v10.3.7.
Why not 10.3.8?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2015, 09:41 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: input monitor / record issue

Because a chief technician Jonathan S. Abrams suggest it
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio input tracks sent to one aux track - how do i monitor JUST the aux input track? awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-17-2010 07:50 AM
green record button? "Input Monitor Only" stuck on bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2004 10:16 PM
i want to monitor the input signal w/plugs during playback, but not record it... Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-05-2003 04:20 PM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 03:51 PM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com