Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2012, 11:55 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

Hey Guys,

Just did a clean install of Mountain Lion 10.8.2 & clean install Pro Tools 10.3.0, without any 3rd party plug-ins installed and noticed a bug that happens when the Pro Tools "QuicK Start" dialog box comes up.

When the dialog box comes up, Pro Tools goes into the background and the "Finder" comes to the foreground.

See pic posted on Gearslutz:

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/pro-t...creen-bug.html

Not a big deal but still a pain!

Anyone else seeing this?

Not sure where to report a bug these days so I figured I'd post it here.

Thanks!

MacBook Pro 17-inch (Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 8GB SDRAM, 500GB Serial ATA Drive @ 7200 RPM, Mountain Lion 10.8.2, Pro Tools 10.3.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2012, 02:08 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

I guess I'm the only one experiencing this issue...

Does anyone from AVID care to comment on this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2012, 10:03 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

Anyone???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2012, 10:27 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

Doesn't happen with 10.3.1 on my Mac Pro (here at home) but I don't think I can install ML on it (currently running Lion).

Tried to remote into my iMac at the office but my ML drive is off so best I could do there is confirm this doesn't happen with 10.3.1 on SL.

Hopefully others will chime in...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2012, 11:46 PM
ronstephens ronstephens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

My PT 10.3.1 on OS 10.8.2 switches to Finder every time it launches, even with no Quick Start box. Don't know why. Don't like it.
__________________
Ron Stephens <>X
ron@stephensfam.net
MacPro3,1 (early 2008, Harpertown) Dual Quad 3G w/24GB RAM, macOS 10.11.6, Pro Tools 11.3.2 HD, Native HD PCIe, Omni.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2012, 10:27 AM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

Yeah, even with no Quick Start box selected ... Same thing!

Very annoying!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2012, 01:22 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,549
Question Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

We couldn't repro this with Pro Tools 10.3 or 10.3.1 on Lion, seems isolated just to Mountain Lion. Have any of you experienced this with Lion (or earlier), or with any other apps on Mountain Lion?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2012, 01:38 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

Yes, Im pretty sure I remember seeing it with Lion 10.7.4 and I was definitely seeing it with 10.7.5.

It's one of the main reasons why I moved up to ML and as I said before, no third party plugs were installed... Just Pro Tools 10.3.0 & the Avid Virtual Instruments.

No, I'm not seeing this issue with any other application in Mountain Lion.

Is there nobody over at AVID Support on my specific type of set up that you can confer with?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2012, 05:23 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,549
Post Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

I just tested PT 10.3 and 10.3.1 on OSX 10.7.4 and 10.7.5 and with all of those combos PT is in front/active every time I launch it. This does seem to be isolated to Mountain Lion. Passing this on to Engineering...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2012, 06:12 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug

Appreciate you passing this on and look 4ward to a fix!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 + Mackie Control Universal " Jog wheel " .... very quick question ? ben ifin Pro Tools 9 12 08-28-2017 05:07 PM
Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In" Leigrez Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 13 01-28-2017 04:01 PM
Difference between "Go to Song Start" and "Return to start of session" shortcut pericoloso Pro Tools 10 2 09-22-2013 12:44 AM
"Quick Start has failed" error when launching Pro Tools SE AvidCS Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 03-10-2012 01:51 PM
Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen neset46 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 22 11-16-2009 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com