Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2011, 12:48 AM
lespaul1963 lespaul1963 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help

I am having some problems getting my EZ Drummer and Pro Tools to play nice together. I'm using a Windows 7 PC. I create a stereo instrument track and open EZ Drummer from one of the insert boxes for that track in the grid view. I select a groove in EZ Drummer and when I try to drag and drop, nothing happens. I arm the record button on the track and on the transport controls (record/play) and try to record the groove on the track as it plays and I get nothing. EZ Drummer runs, the level meters show a signal, but nothing records and no "notes" appear on that track. I have an Axiom Pro25 MIDI controller and I have no problems with that and the virtual instruments recording and playing back. Is my issue with EZ Drummer with the software or the user? What can I do to solve this? Help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2011, 08:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,633
Default Re: EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help

A couple of things to check; ezdrummer should go in the first insert slot(slot A). The stereo instrument track should be in NOTES view. You should be in GRID mode for drag&drop with the grooves(loops). It all works good for me. BTW, you might want to image your system and then update to either cs2(for 8.0.4) or go to 8.0.5 as 8.0.4 has some timing issues during recording(cs2 solved it EXCEPT for a 48K session).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2011, 03:10 PM
lespaul1963 lespaul1963 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help

Not sure what imaging is, but I followed the rest of your suggestions, including the update and no dice... same as before. Is there something else I need to toggle on/or off...not sure what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2011, 04:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,633
Default Re: EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help

Re. imaging(and drive cloning), read this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=299897 and check out Acronis True Image(for PC users anyway).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2011, 12:43 PM
Julia B Julia B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 303
Default Re: EZ Drummer & Pro Tools 8.04 Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Re. imaging(and drive cloning), read this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=299897 and check out Acronis True Image(for PC users anyway).
I use Acronis. You will have to first install it on your system. However, like all of these types of programs they like to do constant backup and will bring a quad core to its knees. So please remember to do the following:

* Make a backup of the Acronis download.

* After you do your initial clone, you'll see an option to create a bootable CD that has the Acronis software on it.

* uninstall the software.

* from this point on whenever you do a drive clone, do it from the bootable disk.

Store your clones to an external USB drive like a WD My Book or something like that. 2TB isn't that expensive. You only need it connected when you're cloning.
__________________
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
IDC : 4x 32kB, Synch, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte
L2 : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synch, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line sz, 2 thds sh

Mainboard: DFI Inc. INF P35-R
BIOS : Phx Tech, LTD 6.00 PG 03/11/2008
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
MP APIC : Y
Tot Mem : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2 (WinXP)

Chipset: Intel P35/G33/G31 Proc
Front Side Bus Spd : 4x 266MHz
Mem Bus Spd : 2x 399MHz

(C:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
(D:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZ Drummer w/Pro Tools 11 Stys64 Pro Tools 11 19 01-01-2015 08:48 AM
Pro Tools SE and EZ Drummer Kirkmeister Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 02-03-2013 04:57 PM
Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9 Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 07-19-2011 11:00 PM
Pro Tools 8 and EZ Drummer - Help! Kelly Vaughn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-17-2009 11:12 AM
Superior Drummer + Pro Tools Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-17-2009 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com