Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2002, 08:52 AM
MikeC MikeC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London, England
Posts: 426
Default Waveform not displayed. Help!

This is driving me mad. I've just tried to record some audio into an existing session and can't see the audio waveform. It plays ok but all you get is the region where the waveform would normally be displayed. I can see all of the previous recorded material. I've searched but can't find anything that helps.

All that's changed since with my setup since I last recorded is that I've added a 1622 interface and installed Stylus.

Otherwise, it's a mix+, adat bridge, PT 5.1.3, G4 350Hz, 700Meg RAM.

Grrrrr. Any ideas?

Cheers,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2002, 09:19 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Waveform not displayed. Help!

Standard line:

Dump the preferences, rebuild your desktop, zap the PRAM, etc.

If that doesn't work, make sure the 'recalculate invalid overviews' option is checked in the preferences. Then try to recalculate the waveform overviews (select the region and go under the audio menu over the regions list).

And if nothing seems to work, reinstall ProTools and DAE. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2002, 09:35 AM
s2n s2n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 853
Default Re: Waveform not displayed. Help!

Make sure that you have waveform display instead of region display in the track's paramater settings. It's right there with volume, pan, mute and the rest.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2002, 09:39 AM
MikeC MikeC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London, England
Posts: 426
Default Re: Waveform not displayed. Help!

Tbanks. I trashed my prefs and it seems to display ok now. Phew, I hate things like that.

Cheers,

M

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where is the firmware version displayed Rectifried Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 08-18-2011 09:50 PM
external LTC not displayed in session tc window watkinssan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-10-2011 05:35 PM
waveform is displayed, but audio stops playing SmithLeeProductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-27-2008 11:43 AM
Waveform Overviews displayed incorrectly Shan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-21-2007 02:41 PM
Reply Posts Not Displayed LGiordano General Discussion 3 04-18-1999 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com