Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2016, 02:58 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins


When loading PT I get an avid warnings on 100 plug-ins (14 aax 86 dmp)
I put them in "Plug-ins unused" then PT is loading perfectly.
2 days ego everything was fine
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2016, 05:31 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiLoc View Post

When loading PT I get an avid warnings on 100 plug-ins (14 aax 86 dmp)
I put them in "Plug-ins unused" then PT is loading perfectly.
2 days ego everything was fine
Dumb question but is your iLok plugged in and working (blue light lit)?
Does the ILM s/w show that all the license assets are on the iLok? Not all plugins that use iLok actually deposit a license asset on it but use the s/w nonetheless.
Have you synced your iLok lately?
Are these Avid or third party plugins or a mix? I know it'd be a long list and you don't have to list every one but could you give us a short list of them or at least the developers?
Lastly - your MacPro might be too old for it and you don't say which computer you're having the issue with but if it's the Mini does it have USB3 ports? It's a known issue with USB3 ports and iLok2's. The usual remedy for that is a USB 2 hub between the iLok and the computer.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2016, 02:57 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Dumb question but is your iLok plugged in and working (blue light lit)?
Does the ILM s/w show that all the license assets are on the iLok? Not all plugins that use iLok actually deposit a license asset on it but use the s/w nonetheless.
Have you synced your iLok lately?
Are these Avid or third party plugins or a mix? I know it'd be a long list and you don't have to list every one but could you give us a short list of them or at least the developers?
Thanks to your suggestions
Yes all this are done or ok
It's on my MacPro Mmini is dead
The iLok was on the desktop itself, I move it on a hub no success.
The issue append when I've updated the iLok manager, I've downgraded to the previous version but no change
I have some snapshot to check
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iLok Issue.jpg (78.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg PT & iLok warning.jpg (50.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2016, 05:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiLoc View Post
Thanks to your suggestions
Yes all this are done or ok
It's on my MacPro Mmini is dead
The iLok was on the desktop itself, I move it on a hub no success.
The issue append when I've updated the iLok manager, I've downgraded to the previous version but no change
I have some snapshot to check
Something doesn't look right in that first screenshot - how did you create that? What are the paths to those folders? It doesn't look right.

What's the OSX version on the Mini?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2016, 07:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

It shouldn't matter if you organise the plugins into subfolders, and I guess everything was alright some time ago. So what could have changed? Perhaps all you need to do is re-install iLok software? Either way, it is iLok support who you should contact if reinstalling doesn't help.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2016, 07:24 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

Hi JFreak
I did re-install iLok
Sub folders runs from years, musicman
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2016, 07:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

So contact iLok support, if nothing else has changed perhaps your key has broken?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2016, 07:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

And a dumb question; you see the licenses on your license manager, don't you?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2016, 09:00 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

Yes I saw all of them, active
I did a synchro as well
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2016, 09:18 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 92
Default Re: Ilok refuse to load Plug-Ins

Oups I re-install PT10 and get "Fatal error"
An unknown executable could not be loaded. PLease contact.....
The loading still running for a while but is stopped on VBC FG_Grey.aaxplugin

That's for sure a Slate DIgital issue I had already, I try to downgrade this evening or bypass it just to check PT
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HDX Protools HD 10.3.10
1 x HD I/O + 1 x 192
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 won't load anymore....ilok not seen usb not supported?? bryanjollie Windows 3 03-07-2011 08:30 AM
PT9 will not load. Ilok errors Psychonaut4 Pro Tools 9 14 11-11-2010 03:28 PM
Need help with iLok plugins not allowing PT to load lemonrico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-16-2009 12:25 AM
Problem: Velvet on iLok, but can't load into sessions sirgant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-21-2007 02:01 PM
help How do I make plug in active refuse /reason? b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-28-2003 03:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com