Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2011, 11:09 PM
gregersRhysy gregersRhysy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re-mapping Elec/Drumkit

Hey Guys,

Just wondering if anyone can point me in the right direction. Had a wierd problem that just all of sudden started happening. Every time I hit a pad on my electronic drumkit, 2 notes seem to be triggered where there should only be one? If you look at the picture below, you can see 2 notes D1 & C#5 have been triggered. Now its common for there to be the on/off note but not an extra note all together? This happens for the kick, snare and one of the toms.

http://www.sunrays.com.au/Test/BFD2Screen.JPG

Anyone know where I can see where all the notes that are being triggered from the drumkit and edit them? Cause it's even anoying notes being so far away from each when editing (as you can see in the picture below)

http://www.sunrays.com.au/Test/BFD2Screen2.JPG

I know how to remap what sound happens in each note in BFD2 editor, but not the actual notes triggered when you hit the kit.

Any help is much much appreciated!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2011, 12:05 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Re-mapping Elec/Drumkit

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2011, 12:28 AM
AfterJohn AfterJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 194
Default Re: Re-mapping Elec/Drumkit

Sounds like you need to go into the utilities menu of your drum module and adjust the "threshold" of the offending pad. Also adjusting the "crosstalk" will further fine tune any misfires.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.2 GHz Core i7 4GB RAM 10.8.5, PT 10.3.4, Waves v9.1, Duet 2

redtuxedo.com
milkmoneyconsulting.com
mindexpansiontechnology.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-mapping Elec/Drumkit gregersRhysy General Discussion 1 05-25-2011 11:07 AM
Re-mapping Elec/Drumkit gregersRhysy MIDI 0 05-24-2011 11:08 PM
Mapping Mapping Mapping! Please Digi, Hear Us... relaxo MIDI 0 11-03-2005 09:44 AM
Recording MIDI from BIG acous/elec drumkit ra2012 MIDI 0 11-21-2003 11:07 PM
TC Elec. Powercore?? Melow01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-04-2001 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com