Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2011, 03:42 PM
Kpu1127 Kpu1127 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 7
Default SD2.0 not showing in PT9

I just installed SD2.0 but it does not show up in the insert-instrument drop down list(PT9.0). I installed the main program to the default directory, and the sounds to a separate hard drive. I've tried the instal many times with the same result.

Is there something that needs to be "turned on" in PT to recognize the plugin, or does it need to be installed to a specific location? I checked the Plugin directory and the Superior Drummer.dpm and dpm.rsr files are there just like every other plugin, but SD doesn't show up.

Any assistance is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2011, 08:06 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: SD2.0 not showing in PT9

You may already know this, but SD won't show up on a mono instrument track, it must be a stereo one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2011, 12:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: SD2.0 not showing in PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You may already know this, but SD won't show up on a mono instrument track, it must be a stereo one.
And it must be used in the very top slot(slot A).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2011, 03:22 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default

Also if you haven't already, update it to 2.2 from toontrack. Also install ezy player pro or your expansion packs, if you have any, won't show up in the 'grooves' tab. That's what I found anyway


Win 7, PT 9, 11 rack, superior drummer 2.2, Gibson guitars, yamaha bass, Dimebag washburn
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2011, 06:57 AM
Kpu1127 Kpu1127 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 7
Default Re: SD2.0 not showing in PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You may already know this, but SD won't show up on a mono instrument track, it must be a stereo one.
This was the problem. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need some help - I/O not showing up right. lexaudio Pro Tools 10 4 01-01-2013 10:53 AM
003 not showing up Grant26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-14-2012 03:45 PM
003 Not showing up in AMS w/ PT9? soundboy35 macOS 3 01-08-2011 12:44 AM
What Should an 888/24 Be Showing? bradjacob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-22-2008 09:00 PM
3rd 192 not showing up deerock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-24-2002 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com